English (Pulp and Paper)
roll coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any method of coating a continuous web of paper or board in which the coating is applied directly to the paper by transfer from an applicator roll which carries the coating slip upon its surface.
OBS: The applicator roll may rotate in the same direction as the paper web or in the reverse direction (reverse roll).
OBS: roll coating : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
couchage par rouleau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Procédé de couchage d’une bande de papier ou de carton dans lequel la quantité voulue de sauce est transférée sur la feuille par un rouleau applicateur qui peut tourner dans le même sens que la feuille de papier ou en sens opposé.
OBS: couchage par rouleau : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pasta y papel)
revestimiento con rodillo [correct, masculine noun]; recubrimiento con rodillo [correct, masculine noun]