English (Pulp and Paper)
coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of applying to the surface of a paper or board one or more layers of coating slip or other materials in fluid form.
OBS: Without qualification, the term coating usually refers to pigment coating.
OBS: coating: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Pâtes et papier)
couchage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à couvrir un papier sur une ou deux faces avec un pigment d’origine minérale (par exemple du kaolin) et qui est destinée à améliorer l’imprimabilité du papier.
OBS: couchage : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO) et par l'Association française de normalisation(AFNOR).
Spanish (Pasta y papel)
revestimiento [correct, masculine noun]; recubrimiento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los procesos de acabado involucran pasar papel bruto a través de máquinas que aplican un revestimiento especial para sellar la superficie del papel. En este proceso se utilizan lámparas infrarrojas para garantizar que el revestimiento se seque uniformemente. El resultado es un papel con un revestimiento de alta calidad utilizado para las revistas y el embalaje.