English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
binder speck [correct]
DEF: Coated paper defect where specks give a grainy or textured appearance to the coated surface. They are manifest in prints by variations in ink receptivity or printed gloss. In paper they appear as small dots usually 0.75 mm (1/32") in diameter, randomly distributed over all or much of the web area. Detectable by ink wipe, print test or light iodine burn-out. May contribute to mottle (backtrap mottle). Caused by non-uniform binder distribution (migration).
French (Fabrication du papier)
tache de sauce de couchage [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite tache due à une surface partiellement couchée. Une mauvaise dispersion de la sauce de couchage ou un couchage imparfait en sont les principales causes.