English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
coating lump [correct]
DEF: A random spot or speck on the paper sheet surface which is higher in basis weight than the surrounding area.
OBS: It is caused by broke in the coating or dried particles of coating in the coating mixture.
French (Fabrication du papier)
pâton de couchage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particule de couchage sèche déposée sur le papier couché, ayant l'aspect d’une tache sans couleur, brillante, dure et fragile.