English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
staggered double-quilt [correct]; double-offset quilt [correct]; overlapping quilt [correct]; laminated construction [correct]
CONT: This is not as efficient a construction as the staggered double-quilt, in which the seams are staggered so that a thin spot on one batt is blocked by a thick spot on the other.
OBS: Used in sleeping bag construction.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
construction double décentrée [correct, feminine noun]; piqué décalé [masculine noun]; contre-capitonnage [masculine noun]
OBS: Ces sacs (à double construction décentrée) combinent deux enveloppes piquées de façon que les piqûres ne se trouvent pas l’un sur l’autre mais au-dessus de tubes remplis d’isolant.
OBS: Méthode de construction des sacs de couchage.