English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
backing roll spot [correct]
DEF: Spot deficient in coating of irregular shape usually 6 mm (1/4") or larger area; spot repeats regularly in machine direction, corresponding to raised contaminant on the coater's backing roll. The spot usually has an excess of coating at the sides because of localized variations in blade pressures.
French (Fabrication du papier)
tache du rouleau de soutien [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite tache dépourvue de sauce de couchage, apparaissant à intervalles réguliers dans le sens machine. Elle est due à une région surélevée du rouleau de soutien de la coucheuse.