English (Spacecraft; Orbital Stations)
sleep restraint [correct, officially approved]; sleeping bag [correct]; sleep restraint unit
CONT: Going to sleep in space is like going camping. When it's time for bed, astronauts take their "sleep restraint" (sleeping bag) and snap it to one of the walls, floor, or ceiling - it doesn't matter since there is no up or down in space. Once they are in the sleeping bag they zip themselves in, letting their arms float outside the sleeping bag. They also use a head strap that attaches to the wall with Velcro so that their head doesn't move.
OBS: sleep restraint: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations orbitales)
harnais de couchage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sac de couchage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand vient le temps de se coucher, les astronautes prennent leur «harnais de couchage»(sac de couchage) et le fixent à un mur, au plancher ou au plafond(cela n’ a pas d’importance puisqu'il n’ y a pas de notion de haut et de bas dans l'espace). Une fois à l'intérieur du sac de couchage, ils remontent la fermeture éclair et laissent leur bras flotter à l'extérieur. Ils utilisent aussi un bandeau en velcro qui s’attache au mur pour empêcher leur tête de bouger.
OBS: harnais de couchage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).