English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
coating streak [correct]; coating band [correct]; coating line
DEF: Broad indentations to the coating surface 3-6 mm (1/8 - 1/4") or wider. Their length varies from a few feet to several hundred feet in the machine direction.
French (Fabrication du papier)
traînée de couchage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque, plus ou moins longue, laissée par un surcroît de couchage sur une largeur d’environ 3 millimètres, parallèle au sens machine. Elle peut être due à des traces humides dans la feuille lors du couchage.