English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
conversion varnish [see observation]
OBS: Conversion coating; off-machine coating: The application of one or more coatings to one or both sides of a paper or paperboard as an operation separate from papermaking.
French (Fabrication du papier)
vernis de couchage hors-machine [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]; vernis de couchage séparé [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: conversion coating; off-machine coating/couchage hors-machine; couchage séparé.