English (Types of Paper)
emulsion coated paper [correct, standardized]
DEF: Paper coated with plastics or resins applied in the form of an emulsion.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier couché par émulsion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier couché par un procédé de couchage quelconque avec des matières plastiques ou des résines appliquées sous forme d’émulsion.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.