English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
coating slip [correct, standardized]; coating colour [standardized]; coating dispersion
CONT: In the production of coated papers, the addition of fluorescent whitening agents to the coating slip is customary, so that, in the finished coated paper, the fluorescent whitening agent is also present in the pigment layer applied to the paper. Coated papers are particularly suitable for the production of high-quality prints. There is a progressive trend towards coated papers having high whiteness and therefore a demand for fluorescent whitening agents which are as effective as possible as coating slip components.
OBS: coating slip; coating colour: designations standardized by ISO.
French (Fabrication du papier)
sauce de couchage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lait de couchage [masculine noun]
OBS: sauce de couchage : désignation normalisée par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.