English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
satin white [correct]
DEF: A filler produced by the interaction of aluminum sulphate and slaked lime.
OBS: It is a traditional pigment in coating mixtures, used more in Europe than in North America.
French (Fabrication du papier)
blanc satin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Charge utilisée dans les sauces de couchage, constituée d’un mélange de chaux éteinte et sulfate d’aluminium.