English (Properties of Paper)
linting [correct, standardized]; fluffing [correct, standardized]; dusting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The release from a paper or board of fluff or dust, consisting mainly of individual fibres or particles of loading or sizing agents, or very small aggregates of these materials during the printing process.
OBS: linting; fluffing; dusting: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
peluchage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poussiérage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fait qu'un papier ou un carton libère, au cours de l'impression, des peluches ou poussières, constituées principalement de fibres séparées ou de particules de produits de charges, d’encollage, de couchage, ou de petits agrégats de tous ces matériaux.
OBS: peluchage; poussiérage : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO.