English (Pulp and Paper)
bubble coated paper [correct, standardized]
DEF: Paper coated in which the coating layer contains voids caused by minute air bubbles deliberately introduced into the coating slip.
OBS: The term "bubble coated paper" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
papier couché mousse [correct, masculine noun]; papier couché-mousse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; papier couché à l'émulsion [masculine noun]
DEF: Papier couché par un procédé de couchage quelconque avec une sauce où l'on introduit de minuscules bulles d’air, ce qui donne une couche comprenant des vides.
OBS: Le terme "papier couché-mousse" a été normalisé par l’ISO.