English (Pulp and Paper)
brush coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of coating a continuous web of paper or board in which the applied coating slip is then distributed and smoothed by the means of brushes, some stationary and some oscillating across the web [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: brush coating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
couchage à la brosse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de couchage d’une bande de papier ou de carton dans lequel la sauce de couchage appliquée est répartie et lissée au moyen de brosses dont certaines sont fixes et d’autres oscillent transversalement à la feuille [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: couchage à la brosse : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.