English (Pulp and Paper)
coating kitchen [correct]; colour kitchen [correct]; color kitchen [correct]; colour room [correct]; color room [correct]; mixing room [correct]
DEF: An area or room in a paper mill located in the stock preparation area where paper coating and coloring materials are stored, prepared, and mixed in proper proportions.
French (Pâtes et papier)
cuisine [correct, feminine noun, jargon]
CONT: Comme les divers composants d’une sauce de couchage ont des propriétés physiques et chimiques très variées, on prépare d’abord des dispersions de chacun des constituants, on les stocke, puis on les mélange dans les proportions désirées. Ces opérations sont menées en un lieu centralisé, «la cuisine».