English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
applicator roll [correct]
DEF: The roll on a reverse roll coater which runs in reverse direction to the web travel and applies the coating onto the sheet.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
rouleau applicateur [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau enducteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe d’une coucheuse, baignant ou non dans une cuve de sauce de couchage, qui sert à appliquer cette sauce sur la bande de papier ou de carton.