English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
sewn-through construction [correct]; sewn-through batt [correct]; straight-quilting [correct]
OBS: Used in sleeping bag construction.
OBS: Sewn-through is essentially the simplest construction, in which the filler has been sewn in place.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
cousu bord à bord; capitonnage en boudins [masculine noun]
OBS: Méthode de construction des sacs de couchage.
CONT: Cousu bord à bord : les tissus intérieur et extérieur sont cousus ensemble pour former des tubes ou des canaux contenant le duvet ou un autre isolant.