English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
coating colour variation [correct]
DEF: Non-uniformity of the coating due to an improper dispersion of the pigments, to a variation in the composition or to a non-uniform layer of the coating colour applied to the paper.
French (Fabrication du papier)
variation dans la couche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manque d’uniformité de la couche causé par une mauvaise dispersion des pigments, à une variation dans la composition, ou à une application inégale de la sauce de couchage.