English (Pulp and Paper)
curtain coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of coating paper or board by passing it through a chamber from the top of which a stream of coating material is injected through a transverse slit.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
couchage par voile [correct, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de couchage d’un papier ou d’un carton par passage à travers une chambre du haut de laquelle le produit de couchage est injecté par une fente transversale.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.