English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Platemaking (Printing))
wipe-on plate [correct]; wipe-on offset plate [correct]
DEF: Aluminum offset plate with an unsensitized coating which is sensitized by hand with a sponge immediately before exposure of the plate.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Clicherie (Imprimerie))
plaque wipe-on [correct, feminine noun]; plaque offset wipe-on [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque sur laquelle on applique un couchage photosensible sur presse ou à l'aide d’une machine à coucher.
OBS: Dans le système «wipe on» (to wipe: essuyer) l’utilisateur applique une couche sensible négative sur la plaque d’aluminium anodisée et grainée, à l’aide d’une éponge ou d’un appareil spécial (roller coaster).