English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
skipped coating [correct]
DEF: Imperfections in the surface coating of paper caused by small, random, localized disturbances of the application process.
French (Fabrication du papier)
couchage irrégulier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque des régions de papier apparaissent dépourvues de sauce de couchage ou non uniformément couchées, on dit que le couchage est irrégulier.