English (Pulp and Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
rheology control agent [correct]
DEF: Thickeners such as natural polymers, cellulose derivatives and synthetic polymers added to paper-coating materials to control coating viscosity and water retention properties.
French (Pâtes et papier; Fabrication du papier)
agent rhéologique [masculine noun]
DEF: Épaississant, tel que les polymères naturels, les dérivés de la cellulose et les polymères synthétiques, incorporés dans la sauce de couchage afin de régler la viscosité et la rétention d’eau.