English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
coating pick [correct]
DEF: The removal or lifting of coating particles or flakes from the base sheet or from another coating layer during calendering or printing, so that voids or craters are visible at the coating failure.
French (Fabrication du papier)
arrachage du couchage [correct, masculine noun]; arrachage de la couche [masculine noun]
DEF: Détachement de particules de couchage en cours d’impression ou de calandrage. Les causes en sont multiples : entre autres, une encre à tirant trop fort ou une couche trop faible.