English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
hot melt coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of coating with a 100 % solids compound of wax, resin or polymer, or mixtures thereof, heated to a fluid state and applied to the substrate by, for example, a roll, gravure or extrusion coating process with a subsequent chilling device.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Fabrication du papier)
couchage par fusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de couchage utilisant un composé solide à 100 % de cires, résines ou polymères ou d’un mélange de ces matériaux, amené à l'état fluide par chauffage et appliqué au support au moyen, par exemple, du procédé par rouleau, par gravure, par extrusion, un refroidissement intervenant ultérieurement.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.