English (Marine Biology; Mammals)
blubber [correct, noun]
CONT: Blubber is a specialized subcutaneous layer of fat found only in marine mammals and is different from other types of adipose tissue in that it is anatomically and biochemically adapted to serve as an efficient and adjustable thermal insulator. The blubber layer is almost continuous across the body of marine mammals, lying over but not tightly fixed to the underlying musculature[,] but absent on appendages. ... Blubber ... is composed of numerous fat cells [and is] greatly enriched in collagen and elastic fibers. This gives blubber a firm, tough, and fibrous character ... Blubber also contains numerous blood vessels and specialized shunts ..., which allows larger and swifter blood flow than would be possible through capillaries alone and are important to the thermoregulation process.
French (Biologie marine; Mammifères)
lard [correct, masculine noun]; petit lard [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les mammifères marins doivent combattre le grand froid et la déperdition de chaleur [...] Les baleines et les rorquals [...] effectuent des migrations, passant de régions aux eaux froides à d’autres aux eaux tempérées, voire même chaudes. [...] La couche de graisse qui recouvre tout le corps, à l'exception des nageoires[, ] contient à la fois des cellules adipeuses et de nombreuses fibres de tissu conjonctif [...] Ces fibres [servent] à emmagasiner, puis à restituer l'énergie mécanique des muscles [...] En même temps, ce lard possède un réseau capillaire où le système veineux, perdant de la chaleur, est recouvert par le système artériel, plus chaud. Le tout forme un contre-courant vasculaire et thermique qui participe au maintien d’un faible gradient thermique à travers la graisse et au niveau de l'interface muscle/lard. Les variations brutales de température interne ne peuvent donc se produire, d’où une économie énergétique pour la thermorégulation.