English (Machinery; Skating; Polar Geography)
thermosiphon [correct]; thermosyphon [correct]
CONT: ... a thermosyphon is a passive heat exchange system. This technology allows cold air to get beneath the foundation of a structure (like a building or a road embankment) and redistributes heat into the air, above the surface. If applied to the [Rideau Canal] Skateway, this technology would promote ice growth by cooling the water beneath the ice.
CONT: Researchers will also test a "thermosyphon" ... The machine draws heat from the water and releases it into the air above.
French (Machines; Patinage; Géographie du froid)
thermosiphon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif dans lequel la circulation d’eau est assurée par des différences de température.
CONT: Les chercheurs testeront également un thermosiphon, qui est utilisé pour refroidir l'eau sous la couche supérieure de glace. La machine tire la chaleur de l'eau et la libère dans l'air au-dessus.
Spanish (Maquinaria; Patinaje; Geografía polar)
termosifón [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los termosifones son dispositivos pasivos, pues no consumen energía para su funcionamiento, tienen alta eficiencia, estructura simple, confiabilidad y bajo costo, son ampliamente utilizados en sistemas de recuperación de calor, incluyendo celdas solares fotovoltaicas, hornos de cocción, equipos electrónicos, intercambiadores de calor y sistemas de enfriamiento electrónicos […]