English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; Skin Appendages)
arrector muscle of hair [correct]; arrector muscle of the hair [correct]; arrector pili muscle [correct]; erector muscle of hair
CONT: The arrector muscles of the hair, or arrector pili, are formed by bundles of closely packed smooth muscle cells. The muscle extends obliquely attaching to the hair follicle to the papillary layer of the dermis. ... When the arrector pili muscle contracts, it pulls the hair into a vertical position. It also elevates the epidermis where the hair enters and depresses the epidermis where the muscle attaches at the papillary layer of the dermis, thus forming small hillocks known as goosebumps. In addition, because of the relationship between the arrector pili muscle and the sebaceous gland at the hair follicle, its contraction aids the expulsion of the glands contents.
OBS: arrector muscle of hair; arrector pili: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Phanères)
muscle arrecteur du poil [correct, masculine noun]; muscle érecteur du poil [correct, masculine noun]; muscle horripilateur [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; muscle redresseur du poil [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les muscles arrecteurs des poils ont un de leur point d’attache sur la gaine conjonctive du follicule pileux et l'autre point d’attache est situé dans la couche papillaire du derme; ils sont fixés de telle façon que leur contraction provoque le redressement du follicule, ce qui a pour effet de soulever la peau et de produire la «chair de poule» en réaction au froid ou à la peur. [...] La fonction première du muscle arrecteur du poil est de se contracter afin de pousser le sébum hors des follicules pileux, vers la surface de la peau; le sébum peut ainsi lubrifier la peau.
OBS: muscle arrecteur du poil : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: arrector pili : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.