English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Glaciology)
spring breakup [correct]
CONT: ... the eternal pattern of spring breakup, flooding and erosion; of late summer low water levels and deposition; and of relatively stable ice cover during the winter, persists.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Glaciologie)
débâcle printanière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le cycle éternel de la débâcle printanière, des inondations et de l'érosion, des bas niveaux d’eau et des dépôts de la fin de l'été, et de la couche de glace relativement stable pendant l'hiver, persiste.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Glaciología)
deshielo primaveral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se explica la importancia que tiene el agua del deshielo primaveral para las reservas hídricas de cara a los meses de verano, en que escasean las precipitaciones.