English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
deep persistent slab [correct]
CONT: Deep persistent slabs are an avalanche problem defined by the presence of a weak layer, usually at or near the base of the snowpack that resists bonding to an overlying slab over an extended time period.
CONT: Persistent slabs can develop into deep persistent slabs as additional snow and wind events build a thicker slab.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
plaque profonde et persistante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les plaques profondes et persistantes sont un problème d’avalanche qui se définit par une couche fragile, habituellement à la base ou près de la base du manteau neigeux, qui n’ adhère pas à la plaque sus-jacente, et ce pendant une période prolongée.