English (Archaeology)
stratigraphic layer [correct]
CONT: Stratigraphic layers are not always easily distinguished. Factors to take into consideration include: colour, texture, matrix, and presence and absence of materials, such as shell.
French (Archéologie)
couche stratigraphique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une couche stratigraphique est un sol relativement homogène dans lequel a été trouvé l'objet. Elle peut aussi désigner une couche arbitraire correspondant à un intervalle de profondeur sous la surface du sol.