English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Food Industries; Environment; Energy Transformation)
bipolar membrane [correct]; BPM [correct]
CONT: Bipolar membranes (BPMs) are a special class of ion-exchange membranes constituted by a cation- and an anion-exchange layer, allowing the generation of protons and hydroxide ions via a water dissociation mechanism. Such unique feature makes bipolar membranes attractive for a variety of applications in many sectors, such as (bio)chemical industry, food processing, environmental protection, and energy conversion and storage, among others.
French (Traitement des eaux; Industrie de l'alimentation; Environnement; Transformation de l'énergie)
membrane bipolaire [correct, feminine noun]; BPM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les membranes bipolaires sont un type spécialisé de membrane d’échange d’ions, généralement composée d’une couche d’échange de cations et d’une couche d’échange d’anions, réunies par une fine couche très conductrice, qui permet le clivage de l'eau.