English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
dental enamel [correct]; tooth enamel [correct]; enamel [correct, noun]
DEF: A hard, thin, translucent layer of calcified substance that envelops and protects the dentin of the crown of the tooth ...
OBS: ... it is the hardest substance in the body and is almost entirely composed of calcium salts.
OBS: enamel; enamelum: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
émail de la dent [correct, masculine noun]; émail dentaire [correct, masculine noun]; émail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche externe dure qui recouvre la dent et la protège.
OBS: émail : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: enamelum : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.