English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
protocol control information [correct, standardized]; PCI [correct, standardized]
DEF: Data exchanged between entities of a given layer, via the service provided by the next lower layer, to coordinate their joint operation.
OBS: protocol control information; PCI: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
informations de contrôle du protocole [correct, plural feminine noun, standardized]; PCI [correct, plural feminine noun, standardized]; informations de commande du protocole [correct, plural feminine noun, standardized]; PCI [correct, plural feminine noun, standardized]; PCI
DEF: Données échangées entre entités d’une couche déterminée, via le service fourni par la couche immédiatement inférieure, pour coordonner leur travail commun.
OBS: PCI : L’abréviation «PCI» provient de l’anglais «protocol control information».
OBS: informations de contrôle du protocole; PCI : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: informations de commande du protocole; PCI : désignations normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
información de control de protocolo [correct, feminine noun]