English (Morphology and General Physiology; Epidermis and Dermis)
reticular layer [correct]
CONT: The dermis consists of 2 connective tissue layers, papillary and reticular, which merge without clear demarcation. ... The reticular layer is the deeper layer, which is thicker and less cellular. This layer consists of dense connective tissue composed of collagen fiber bundles.
OBS: reticular layer; stratum reticulare: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Épiderme et derme)
couche réticulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le derme est formé de deux couches adjacentes, soit la couche papillaire et la couche réticulaire, sans frontières définies [...] La couche réticulaire, plus profonde, s’étend sur environ 80 % de l'épaisseur du derme. Elle est composée de tissu conjonctif dense irrégulier [...]
OBS: couche réticulaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: stratum reticulare : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.