English (Hormones; The Pancreas)
pancreatic polypeptide [correct, noun]; PP [correct, noun]
CONT: Pancreatic polypeptide (PP) is an endogenous peptide hormone secreted by the F cells, also called PP cells, of the islets of Langerhans of pancreas, mostly postprandially ...The primary role of PP is to modulate digestion of food by inhibition of gastric emptying as well as biliary secretion ...
French (Hormones; Pancréas)
polypeptide pancréatique [correct, masculine noun]; PP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les îlots de Langerhans. [...] Un dense réseau de capillaires entouré par une mince couche de collagène irrigue ces îlots, qui contiennent quatre différentes sortes de cellules endocrines [...] quatre cellules sécrètent respectivement quatre hormones : le glucagon, l'insuline, la somatostatine et le polypeptide pancréatique. [...] les cellules PP, les moins étudiées de l'îlot, sécrètent le polypeptide pancréatique.