English (Archaeology)
laboratory excavation [correct]; lab excavation [correct]
CONT: The aim of this laboratory excavation is to free the artefact of all supporting silt while replacing that silt with another adjustable support until the artefact's shape can be achieved.
French (Archéologie)
fouille en laboratoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fouille en laboratoire, couche par couche, s’appuie sur des radiographies et s’accompagne de dessins de localisation.