English (Reproduction (Medicine); Pregnancy)
preimplantation genetic diagnosis [correct]; PGD [correct]
CONT: Preimplantation genetic diagnosis (PGD) is a form of prenatal diagnosis that is performed on early embryos created by in vitro fertilization (IVF). In comparison to other established methods of prenatal diagnosis, such as chorionic villus sampling and amniocentesis, PGD is not performed on an ongoing intrauterine pregnancy in the late first or early second trimester, but on embryos developing in the IVF laboratory prior to transfer to the uterus.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Grossesse)
diagnostic génétique préimplantatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diagnostic génétique préimplantatoire est une analyse génétique effectuée sur des embryons formés in vitro afin d’analyser leur composition. Cela permet de détecter des anomalies chromosomiques qui peuvent souvent mener à une fausse couche. L'analyse peut également être utile pour identifier des embryons affectés par des anomalies génétiques familiales connues.