English (Morphology and General Physiology; Epidermis and Dermis)
papilla of dermis [correct]; papilla of the dermis [correct]; papilla of corium [correct]; dermal papilla [correct]
DEF: papillae of dermis: The superficial projections of the dermis (corium) that interdigitate with recesses in the overlying epidermis ...
OBS: They contain vascular loops and specialized nerve endings and are arranged in ridgelike lines best developed in the hand and foot.
OBS: papilla of dermis: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (papillae of dermis, papillae dermidis) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Épiderme et derme)
papille du derme [correct, feminine noun]; papille dermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La partie la plus superficielle du derme est appelée couche papillaire et sa surface est fortement augmentée par les papilles dermiques. Ces dernières sont de petites éminences en forme de doigts qui s’étendent dans la surface profonde de l'épiderme.
OBS: papille du derme : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (papillae dermidis) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.