English (Painting (Arts))
chalking [correct]
DEF: The loss of the paint layer by powdering off. This is the result of either an insufficient quantity of binding medium in the paint as originally applied or a breakdown in the binding medium as a result of damage or deteriorating conditions.
French (Peinture (Arts))
pulvérulence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction en poudre de la couche picturale sous l'action des vibrations, de frottement, de l'accrochage ou d’un agent mécanique.
OBS: Terme parfois utilisé abusivement pour désigner une forte vermoulure du bois.
Spanish (Pintura (Artes))
desintegración a polvo [correct, feminine noun]