English (Road Construction Materials)
penetration macadam [correct]
CONT: In building penetration-macadam pavement, a base, usually of crushed stone or gravel, is constructed in layers and firmly compacted by rolling. Often during the rolling, water is applied to make what is termed a water-bound base, or macadam. Then, the keyed and wedged fragments in the upper portion of the base are bonded in place by working alternate applications of bituminous material and choke stone into the surface voids.
CONT: Penetration macadam construction is a surface treatment that is generally regarded as being a more heavy-duty type.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
macadam goudronné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; macadam traité par pénétration [correct, masculine noun]; macadam en pénétration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pierre concassée ou agrégat passé au crible, lié par le bitume, le liant étant appliqué après le compactage de l’agrégat.
CONT: Construction des couches de base en macadam traité par pénétration [...] On notera [...] que le premier épandage de liant joue dans une certaine mesure le rôle de couche d’accrochage pour les couches successives de gravillons et de liant [...]
OBS: macadam goudronné : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.