English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
early bark [correct]
CONT: Bark: A non-technical term covering all the tissues outside the xylem cylinder. NOTE: In older trees, generally divisible into inner bark and outer bark and, in any growing season, into early bark (consisting typically of sieve tubes with companion cells or sieve cells ... and late bark (consisting typically of parenchyma and a few, small sieve tubes or sieve cells ...).
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
liber initial [correct, masculine noun]; bois initial [masculine noun]
CONT: Couche d’accroissement. Couche de bois ou de liber produite apparemment pendant une période de végétation; fréquemment divisible en bois initial ou liber initial et en bois final ou liber final, notamment dans les bois des régions tempérées.