English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
early wood [correct]; earlywood [correct, see observation]; springwood [correct]
DEF: The less dense, larger celled, first formed part of a growth layer.
OBS: earlywood: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
bois initial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bois de printemps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la couche d’accroissement correspondant au bois formé au début de la saison de végétation, généralement constitué par des tissus d’aspect poreux, tendre, peu coloré.
CONT: Le bois initial est produit dès le départ de la végétation; il a surtout une fonction conductrice. Aussi, les vaisseaux du bois initial sont-ils larges, à paroi peu épaisse; les fibres sont peu abondantes et, de ce fait, le bois est médiocre.
OBS: bois initial : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: bois initial; bois de printemps : termes retenus par le Comité technique de la terminologie française du bois de l’Association canadienne de normalisation.