English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
false annual growth ring [correct]; false annual ring [correct]; false ring
DEF: The layer of wood, less than a full season's growth, and seldom extending around the stem, which is formed whenever the diameter growth of a tree is interrupted and begins again during the same growing season.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
faux-cerne [correct, masculine noun]; fausse couche d'accroissement [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une couche d’accroissement annuel, nom donné au cerne intermédiaire résultant soit d’une période de séchéresse ou soit d’une défoliation causée par des insectes. Ce cerne est sans contour bien défini et il n’ entre pas dans le calcul de l'âge d’un arbre.