English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
amino alcohol [correct]; amino-alcohol [correct]
CONT: Search the subclass 57 for a process using a mercaptan (thiol alcohol) or an organic sulfide (thiol ether) without other significant groups [or the subclass] 59 for a process in which the added material is an amino alcohol.
CONT: Over 160 pyrrolizidine alkaloids have been isolated. All are esters and vary substantially in toxicity according to their structure. They consist of a necine base and organic acid(s). The base is an amino-alcohol consisting of two 5-carbon rings with a nitrogen at position 4, a hydroxymethyl group at 9 and a hydroxyl group at 7.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
amino-alcool [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des corps renfermant à la fois la fonction amine et la fonction alcool.
CONT: Les copules chirales sont formées par action du phosgène (Cl2CO) sur un amino-alcool de configuration donnée.
CONT: Le composé azoté est donc l’ammoniac ou une amine. L’amino-alcool intermédiaire est instable, et le composé final s’appelle une imine (aldimine lorsque l’on part d’un aldéhyde, cétimine lorsque l’on part d’une cétone).
CONT: céramides : Terme générique regroupant les molécules constituées d’une chaîne d’amino-alcool liée par une liaison amide à une chaîne d’acide gras. Présents dans le tissu cervical, l'intestin et surtout la couche externe de la peau, le stratum corneum, où ils représentent 25 % de la masse lipidique totale.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
aminoalcohol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuerpo que posee a la vez las funciones amínica y alcohólica.