English (Finishing (Metal Processing))
phosphatizing [correct]; phosphating [correct, standardized]; phosphate coating; phosphate treatment
DEF: Formation of a layer of insoluble phosphates on a metal surface using an agent containing phosphoric acid and/or phosphates. The formation of a very thin film is frequently (but incorrectly) called passivation. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: phosphating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Finition (Transformation des métaux))
phosphatation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; traitement au phosphate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation sur une surface métallique d’une couche de phosphates insolubles par immersion dans une solution d’acide phosphorique et/ou de phosphates. La formation d’un film très mince est parfois improprement appelée passivation.
OBS: phosphatation : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Acabado de metales (Transformación))
fosfatación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de protección superficial de hierros y aceros, mediante la formación de una capa de fosfatos complejos.