English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sulphonic layer [correct]
CONT: [A] zero hardness can be obtained by combining in the same vessel a carboxylic layer and a sulphonic layer regenerated in turn with a strong acid and a solution of sodium chloride. Physical elimination of the carbonic acid produced by the ion exchange is of course always necessary.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
couche de sulfonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Il] est possible d’obtenir une dureté nulle en combinant dans le même appareil une couche de carboxylique et une couche de sulfonique, régénérées successivement avec un acide fort et une solution de chlorure de sodium. Bien entendu, il faut toujours éliminer physiquement l'acide carbonique produit par l'échange d’ions.