English (Plating of Metals; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
silvering paste [correct]; silver paste [correct]
CONT: A plating of true silver can be applied either from a paste or by electrodeposition. A typical silvering paste is composed of equal parts of fine ground silver chloride, sodium chloride and cream of tartar (potassium hydrogen tartrate) and can be applied with a pad of damp cotton wool.
French (Placage des métaux; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
pâte d'argenture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour préparer la pâte d’argenture, il faut d’abord mélanger le chlorure d’argent, le chlorure de sodium et le tartrate acide de potassium(aussi connu sous le nom de crème de tartre), puis ajouter une petite quantité d’eau pour former un mélange semi-liquide. Ensuite, à l'aide d’un linge humide, on frotte la pâte d’argenture sur le cuivre jusqu'à l'obtention d’une fine couche d’argent.