English (Atmospheric Physics)
valley fog [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There is a layer of valley fog at 1700 metres. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: valley fog: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
brouillard de vallée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une couche de brouillard de vallée se situe à 1 700 m d’altitude. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: brouillard de vallée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.