English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics)
stratosphere [correct, standardized]
DEF: The region of the atmosphere extending from the top of the troposphere (the tropopause), at heights of roughly 1017 km, to the base of the mesosphere (the stratopause), at a height of roughly 50 km.
CONT: The stratosphere is characterized by constant or increasing temperatures with increasing height and marked vertical stability. It owes its existence to heating of ozone by solar ultraviolet radiation, and its temperature varies from 85°C or less near the tropical tropopause to roughly 0°C at the stratopause. While the major constituents of the stratosphere are molecular nitrogen and oxygen, just as in the troposphere, the stratosphere contains a number of minor chemical species that result from photochemical reactions in the intense ultraviolet radiation environment. Chief among these is ozone, the presence of which shelters the underlying atmosphere and the earth's surface from exposure to potentially dangerous ultraviolet radiation.
OBS: stratosphere: term standardized by ISO.
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
stratosphère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région de l’atmosphère située dans l’homosphère entre la troposphère et la mésosphère (à des altitudes comprises entre 11 et 50 km environ).
CONT: La limite supérieure de cette région est appelée stratopause, la limite inférieure tropopause. L’altitude de la stratopause varie peu, sa température est de l’ordre de 270 kelvins (-3 °C), alors que la tropopause est plus variable. La stratosphère est une région calme de l’atmosphère, riche en ozone, qui absorbe les rayons ultraviolets du Soleil. La température y croît avec l’altitude.
OBS: On y trouve, vers vingt-cinq kilomètres d’altitude, l'ozonosphère ou couche d’ozone.
OBS: La stratosphère fut découverte en 1902 par le météorologue français Léon Teisserenc de Bort, grâce à l’utilisation de ballons-sondes.
OBS: stratosphère : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera)
estratosfera [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; estratósfera [feminine noun, Latin America]
DEF: Zona de la atmósfera, entre 12 y 70 km de altitud, localizada sobre la troposfera.
OBS: Ver término "atmósfera superior".