English (Climatology; Pollutants)
aerosol layer [correct]
CONT: Non-absorbing aerosols increase the albedo of the atmosphere and reduce the amount of solar radiation that reaches the surface. If the aerosol absorbs in the shortwave range of the spectrum, energy is directly transferred to the atmosphere. The effect is heating of the atmosphere and cooling of the underlying surface. ... The net effect depends on the ratio of the absorption coefficients in the visible and infrared but also on the albedo of the surface and the altitude of the aerosol layer.
French (Climatologie; Agents de pollution)
couche d'aérosols [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si le coefficient de réflexion moyen est plus grand dans l'infra-rouge que dans le visible, les températures au sol s’élèveront. Elles décroîtront dans l'hypothèse inverse. Mais l'absorption intervient aussi dans le coefficient. En effet, les particules captent une partie de l'énergie reçue. Là encore, l'altitude de la couche d’aérosols joue un grand rôle.