English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Cartography; Air Navigation Aids)
upper-air chart [correct, officially approved]; upper air chart [correct]; aerological chart [correct, less frequent]; upper-level chart [correct]
DEF: A meteorological chart relating to a specified upper-air surface or layer of the atmosphere. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: upper-level chart; upper-air chart: A synoptic chart ... almost invariably referring to a standard constant-pressure chart.
OBS: upper-air chart: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Cartographie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
carte en altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carte d'altitude [correct, feminine noun]; carte aérologique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; carte de haute altitude [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Carte météorologique relative à une surface en altitude ou à une couche déterminée de l'atmosphère. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: carte en altitude : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Cartografía; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
mapa en altitud [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mapa de altura [masculine noun]
DEF: Mapa meteorológico relativo a una superficie en altitud o capa determinadas de la atmósfera.
OBS: mapa en altitud: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).