English (Radio Waves; Astrophysics and Cosmography; Ionization (Electr. Engineering))
layer height [correct]
DEF: The height above the surface of the earth of some specified feature of a layer, usually the height of the level of maximum ionization.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Ionisation (Électrotechnique))
hauteur d'une couche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altitude d’une caractéristique particulière d’une couche ionosphérique, en général celle du niveau d’ionisation maximale.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Astrofísica y cosmografía; Ionización (Electrotecnia))
altura de una capa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altura sobre la superficie de la tierra de alguna característica determinada de una capa, normalmente la altura del nivel de máxima ionización.
OBS: ionosférica.