English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
Umkehr effect [correct]
DEF: Anomaly, caused by the ozone layer at high levels, in the relative zenith intensities of certain scattered ultraviolet wavelengths of solar origin, when the Sun is near the horizon.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
effet Umkehr [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anomalie, due à la couche d’ozone en altitude, des intensités zénithales relatives de certaines radiations ultraviolettes diffuses d’origine solaire, lorsque le Soleil est proche de l'horizon.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Contaminación del aire)
efecto de Umkehr [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anomalía producida por la presencia de una capa de ozono en la alta atmósfera, en las intensidades cenitales relativas de determinadas radiaciones ultravioletas difusas de origen solar, cuando el Sol está próximo al horizonte.