English (Metallurgy - General)
reactivation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The treatment of an anodic oxide coating with acids to increase its absorption capacity for dyestuffs.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
réactivation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement de la couche d’oxyde anodique avec des acides afin d’augmenter la capacité d’absorption vis-à-vis des colorants.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.