English (Metallurgy - General)
stress cracking [correct, standardized]; crazing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The development of small cracks in anodic oxide coatings, caused by internal strain resulting from mechanical deformation or thermal effects.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
fissuration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Formation de fines craquelures dans une couche d’oxyde anodique sous l'action de tensions internes provoquées par des déformations mécaniques ou des effets thermiques
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.