English (Metallurgy - General)
structure of anodic oxide coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: The anodic oxide film structure, usually a hexagonal configuration with a centre pore constituting the main body of the oxide. A thin barrier layer exists at the interface between the aluminium metal surface and the porous oxide layer.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
structure de la couche anodique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure du film d’oxyde anodique correspondant habituellement à une configuration hexagonale avec un pore central qui constitue la partie principale de l'oxyde. Une couche barrière mince se situe à l'interface entre la surface métallique de l'aluminium et la couche poreuse d’oxyde.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.