English (Micrographics)
noncurl backing layer [correct]
DEF: a layer usually made of gelatin, applied to the side of the film base opposite that of the emulsion to prevent curl. It is comparable to the emulsion layer in thickness and is not removed in processing. (Antihalation or other layers removed in processing are excluded from this definition).
French (Micrographie)
couche dorsale anti-incurvation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: couche, ordinairement constituée de gélatine, appliquée sur le côté du support opposé à l'émulsion, afin d’empêcher l'incurvation du film. Son épaisseur se compare à celle de l'émulsion et elle n’ est pas éliminée au cours des traitements.(Les couches anti-halo ou autres qui sont éliminées au cours des traitements ne sont pas incluses dans cette définition).