English (Road Construction; Foundation Engineering)
open-graded base; uniformly-graded base
CONT: For open-graded base, aggregate degradation caused by mechanical breakdown during compaction or under traffic loading can have adverse effects.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Technique des fondations)
fondation à texture ouverte [feminine noun]; couche de base à texture ouverte [feminine noun]
OBS: Une couche filtre, ou couche anticontaminante, n’ est utile que si la fondation est à texture ouverte; dans ce cas, une couche mince suffit.