English (Road Construction)
anticracking layer [correct]
DEF: A layer intended to prevent the reflection of cracks from a lower layer to the surface.
OBS: anticracking layer: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
couche antifissures [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche destinée à éviter la remontée en surface de fissures présentes dans une couche inférieure.
OBS: couche antifissures : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.