English (Photography)
anticurl coating [correct]
OBS: A coating applied to the back of photographic film to balance the absorption characteristics of the emulsion layer, thereby counteracting the tendency of the film to curl. Antihalation dyes are often incorporated into the anticurl coating.
French (Photographie)
couche de gélatine dorsale
OBS: Couche de gélatine appliquée sur l'arrière de la pellicule photographique pour l'empêcher de se rouler; elle comporte quelquefois des colorants antihalo.