English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Surface Treatment of Metals)
flash rust [correct, standardized]
DEF: The rapid formation of a) a very thin layer of rust on ferrous substrates after blast-cleaning, or of b) rust stains after the application of a water-based coating material on a ferrous substrate. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: flash rust: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Traitements de surface des métaux)
enrouillement instantané [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Formation rapide a) d’une couche très mince de rouille sur les subjectiles ferreux après décapage par projection d’abrasif ou b) formation rapide de taches de rouille après l'application d’une peinture en phase aqueuse sur un subjectile ferreux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: enrouillement instantané : terme normalisé par l’ISO.