English (Electrometallurgy)
diphase cleaning [correct, standardized]
DEF: Cleaning by means of a liquid system that consists of an organic solvent layer and an aqueous layer. Cleaning is effected both by solvent and emulsifying action.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
dégraissage en système diphasé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dégraissage au moyen d’un système de liquides comportant une couche de solvant organique et une couche aqueuse. Le dégraissage est effectué à la fois par action de dissolution et d’émulsion.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.