English (Metallurgy - General; Chemical Engineering; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
stable surface [correct]
CONT: How can one recognize the difference between a stable surface and one that is actively corroding? ... If a strong, even film of corrosion is formed on a metal, this will often protect the underlying metal against further corrosion by providing a barrier against new chemical reactions. Thus, a stable passivating layer is produced. Stable surfaces on metal objects are generally adherent and the thickness does not increase (or increases only minimally) with time.
French (Métallurgie générale; Génie chimique; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
surface stable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comment reconnaître la différence entre une surface stable et une surface attaquée par la corrosion active? [...] Si une couche de corrosion uniforme et compacte s’est formée à la surface d’un métal, elle protégera souvent le métal sous-jacent contre la formation de corrosion supplémentaire en créant une barrière qui empêchera de nouvelles réactions chimiques. C'est ainsi que se forme une couche de passivation stable. Les surfaces stables sur les objets métalliques sont habituellement adhérentes et l'épaisseur n’ augmente pas(ou de façon très minime) au fil du temps.