English (Immunology)
mucosal immune system [correct]
CONT: The human lower intestine is populated by an enormous number of microbes ... These microbes are separated from the rest of the body by only a thin layer of cells and mucous lining the intestinal tract. As long as the intestinal microbial population does not penetrate the intestinal barrier, they coexist in relative harmony and in fact play a valuable role in digestion and processing of essential nutrients. It is believed that our commensal intestinal population is kept in place, in part, by the extremely active mucosal immune system present in the intestinal lining.
French (Immunologie)
système immunitaire muqueux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La partie inférieure de l'intestin humain est colonisée par une multitude de microbes [...] La seule barrière entre ces microbes et le corps est une mince couche de cellules et de mucus qui tapisse la paroi intestinale. Tant et aussi longtemps que la population microbienne de l'intestin ne franchit pas la barrière intestinale, ces voisins coexistent dans une harmonie relative et jouent en fait un rôle utile dans la digestion et la transformation des nutriments essentiels. On croit que le système immunitaire muqueux extrêmement actif de la tunique intestinale maintient, en partie, la population intestinale commensale du corps humain.