English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rounded grain [correct, officially approved]; round [correct, noun, officially approved]; ET grain [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Snow crystal formed during the equitemperature metamorphism process.
CONT: Rounded Grains are those in which the original form is no longer discernible and the crystal takes on a generally rounded amorphous appearance. Rounded grains typically tend to be smaller grains and are usually significantly smaller than the original grain from which they formed. Typical grain size is often less than 1 mm. Commonly referred to as "rounds" these grains tend to be found in harder or stronger snowpack layers. Rounded grains typically form when there is a weak temperature gradient in the snowpack (<1 degree/10 cm). This weak temperature gradient occurs most often in areas where the snowpack is deep and temperatures are mild.
CONT: There is a strong layer of rounds at the base of the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: rounded grain; round: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
grain fin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cristal de neige résultant de la métamorphose de faible gradient.
CONT: Il y a une couche résistante de grains fins de forte cohésion située à la base du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «grain rond» qui se rend en anglais par «melt-freeze particle».
OBS: grain fin : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.