English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
flexible pavement [correct, officially approved]; flexible paved roadway [correct]
DEF: A pavement with a bituminous surfacing and with a base layer with or without a hydrocarbon binder.
OBS: flexible pavement: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: flexible pavement: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
chaussée souple [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; superstructure souple [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; revêtement souple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaussée à couche de surface hydrocarbonée dont la couche de base est non traitée ou traitée par un liant hydrocarboné.
OBS: chaussée souple : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: superstructure souple : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie du génie.
OBS: chaussée souple : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
pavimento flexible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; firme flexible [masculine noun]
OBS: pavimento flexible : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).