English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
compound layer [correct, standardized]; white layer [avoid, see observation]
DEF: [The] surface layer formed during thermochemical treatment ... and made up of the chemical compounds formed by the element(s) introduced during the treatment and certain elements from the base metal.
OBS: In English, the term "white layer" is improperly used to designate this layer on nitrided and nitrocarburized ferrous products.
OBS: compound layer: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
couche de combinaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche superficielle formée pendant un traitement thermochimique [...] et constituée par des composés chimiques formés par le(s) élément(s) apporté(s) lors du traitement et certains éléments du métal de base.
OBS: couche de combinaison : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.