English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
base of the snowpack [correct, officially approved]; snowpack base [correct, officially approved]; snowcover base [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]; base of the snowcover [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: The weak layer persists at the base of the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The terms "snowcover base" and "base of the snowcover" are rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: base of the snowpack; snowpack base; snowcover base; base of the snowcover: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
base du manteau neigeux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La couche fragile persiste à la base du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: base du manteau neigeux : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.