English (Road Construction; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
binder course [correct]
CONT: A pavement normally comprises the following from top to the bottom -a "surface layer" consisting of a "wearing course" and possibly a "binder course;" -a "base;" -a "sub-base;" and - possibly a lower sub-base or an improved subgrade.
OBS: binder course: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Liants et mastics (Construction))
couche de liaison [correct, feminine noun]; couche de liant [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche d’enrobé servant de transition entre une base de gravier, de pierres ou d’enrobé et la couche de roulement.
OBS: couche de liaison : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.