English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
run [correct, see observation]
DEF: Narrow downward movement of a paint or varnish film; may be caused by the collection of excess quantities of paint at irregularities in the surface, e.g., cracks, holes, etc., the excess material continuing to flow after the surrounding surface has set.
OBS: run: Only the plural form of this term (runs) has been standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
goutte [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; coulures [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Variété de coulure caractérisée par l’apparition localisée d’une petite quantité de peinture encore liquide, prenant par gravité la forme d’une larme. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Elle résulte d’une application inégale et trop généreuse d’une couche de peinture ou de vernis sur un plafond; elle peut également apparaître le long d’un tuyau, à la base d’un radiateur, etc. [Observation reproduite avec la permission de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: goutte : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: coulures : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: goutte : Seul le terme au pluriel (gouttes) a été uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).