English (Glaciology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
weak layer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A snow pack layer which is relatively weaker than other snow layers and thus a probable site for avalanche release.
CONT: A significant weak layer exists near the base of the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: weak layer: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Glaciologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
couche fragile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Strate du manteau neigeux dont la structure favorise le déclenchement d’une avalanche.
CONT: Une couche fragile importante est enfouie près de la base du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: couche fragile : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.