English (Tectonics; Petroleum Deposits)
salt tectonics [correct, see observation]
DEF: The process by which large deposits of salt are moved by geological forces.
CONT: The Devonian section generally follows the same regional structural trend as the erosional surface. Salt tectonics within the Devonian section emphasize the basement anticlinal feature on the east side. This occurred where the salts were exposed to surface erosion and were removed preferentially.
OBS: salt tectonics: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Gisements pétrolifères)
tectonique salifère [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; tectonique du sel [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Tectonique particulière liée aux sels (sel gemme, potasse) [qui] sous surcharge [...] deviennent ductiles et peuvent former des dômes ou diapirs.
CONT: La tectonique salifère montre le cas extrême d’un phénomène tectonique dû à l’intercalation de couches de plasticité et de densité différente.
CONT: La tectonique salifère à l'intérieur de la couche dévonienne accentue la nature anticlinale de la base du côté est. Cela s’est produit là où les sels ont été exposés à l'érosion de surface et enlevés de façon préférentielle.
OBS: tectonique salifère; tectonique du sel : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.