English (Petrography)
fine grained assemblage [correct]
CONT: The Contact Sublayer ... typically consists of a fine grained assemblage of zoned plagioclase laths, subophitic hypersthene and augite, minor amounts of primary biotite and hornblende, and widely varying amounts of quartz.
French (Pétrographie)
assemblage à grain fin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le faciès de contact de la Couche de base [...] consiste typiquement en un assemblage à grain fin de cristaux prismatiques de plagioclase zonés, d’hypersthène et d’augite formant une texture subophitique, de quantités mineures de biotite et de hornblende d’origine primaire et de quantités très variables de quartz.