English (Conservative Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
opaque resin [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymer-based dental material that, when applied to a coping or substructure in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions, bonds to the surface and forms a layer that masks the underlying colour.
OBS: opaque resin: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Dentisterie prothétique)
résine opaque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau dentaire à base de polymère qui, lorsqu'il est appliqué à une chape ou à une infrastructure, conformément aux instructions du fabricant, se soude à la surface pour former une couche qui masque la couleur sous-jacente.
OBS: résine opaque : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).