English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Climatology)
permafrost [correct, see observation]; pergelisol [correct, see observation]; perennially frozen ground [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any soil, subsoil, or other surficial deposit, or even bedrock, occurring in arctic, subarctic, and alpine regions at a variable depth beneath the Earth's surface in which a temperature below freezing has existed continuously for a long time (from two years to tens of thousands of years).
OBS: permafrost; pergelisol. ... It exists where summer heating fails to reach the base of the layer of frozen ground.
OBS: permafrost: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: permafrost; pergelisol; perennially frozen ground: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Climatologie)
pergélisol [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; permagel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gel permanent [masculine noun]; permafrost [avoid, anglicism, see observation]
DEF: Couche de sol ou de roches, à une profondeur variable sous la surface, dans laquelle la température a été continuellement inférieure à 0 °C pendant au moins quelques années.
CONT: Le pergélisol est [...] un terrain en état de gel permanent. Il comprend la glace de sol pérenne, mais exclut les glaciers et les glaces flottantes.
OBS: pergélisol [...] Il existe là où le réchauffement estival n’ atteint pas la base de la couche de sol gelé.
OBS: pergélisol : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: pergélisol : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: pergélisol; permagel; permafrost : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Climatología)
pergelisol [correct, masculine noun]; permagel [correct, masculine noun]; suelo permanentemente congelado [masculine noun]; hielo permanente [masculine noun]; permafrost [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Suelo congelado permanentemente, cuya superficie se puede deshelar en verano provocando solifluxión.
OBS: Existe en aquellos lugares en donde el calentamiento estival no llega a la base del suelo helado.