English (Biochemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
scum layer [correct]; scum blanket [correct]; scum [correct, see observation]
CONT: [Sludge Digestion.] The liquid separates readily from the solids which begin to settle to the bottom. (...) A layer of liquid, the digester overflow or supernatant forms above the solids, and this layer has only a small amount of suspended solids. (...) In all probability a scum layer consisting of hair, match sticks, undigested grease and other material will form at the top. This scum layer is very objectionable (...)
DEF: for "scum" : a thin layer of impurities which forms on the top of liquids or bodies of water, often as the result of boiling or fermentation.
OBS: for "scum" : The term "scum" usually means any matter that floats up to form a layer rather than the layer itself. However, the above definition enables us to conclude that there has recently been an extension of meaning.
French (Biochimie; Traitement des eaux)
chapeau [correct, masculine noun]; chapeau de matières flottantes [correct, masculine noun]; chapeau de boue [correct, masculine noun]; couche flottante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un digesteur à moyenne charge en fonctionnement normal comporte trois zones principales : une couche flottante ou chapeau, une couche intermédiaire(...) où la concentration en matières sèches est la plus faible, une couche inférieure où les boues digérées ou en cours de digestion s’épaississent progressivement.