English (Soil Pollution; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
mature fine tail [correct]
CONT: Tailings slurry from the extraction plant contain water, residual bitumen, sand, silt and clay, and solvent. The slurry is pumped into large settling basins or ponds, where the coarse sand quickly separates from the fine clays and silts. The silts and clays settle out to form a layer which consolidates very slowly. When this layer reaches 30 percent solids by weight ..., it is called "mature fine tails".
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Pollution du sol; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
résidu fin mûr [masculine noun]
CONT: Les boues résiduaires des usines d’extraction contiennent de l'eau, du bitume résiduel, du sable, du limon et de l'argile, et des solvants. Elles sont pompées dans de vastes bassins ou étangs de décantation où le sable grossier se sépare rapidement de l'argile et du limon fins. Le limon et l'argile se déposent pour former une couche qui se solidifie très lentement. Quand celle-ci atteint une concentration de 30 % de matières solides en poids [...], elle forme ce qu'on appelle des «résidus fins mûrs».
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.