English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
intermediate layer [correct]; water band [correct]
CONT: A normally-operated medium-rate digester comprises three main zones: floating scum, an intermediate layer (water band), where the concentration of dry solids is lowest, a bottom layer where the sludge already digested or in process of digestion gradually thickens.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
couche intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; water-band [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un digesteur à moyenne charge en fonctionnement normal comporte trois zones principales : une couche flottante ou chapeau, une couche intermédiaire(dénommée water-band) où la concentration en matières sèches est la plus faible, une couche inférieure où les boues digérées ou en cours de digestion s’épaississent progressivement.