English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
holding load [correct]
DEF: The maximum tension (in kilonewtons) that can be maintained by a braking/locking system in the first layer.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
effort au frein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effort maximal(en kilonewtons) qui peut être exercé du fait du système de freinage ou d’arrêt sur la première couche d’enroulement du câble.