English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
reverse oscillating lay [correct]; ROL [correct]; SZ stranding [correct]
CONT: The optical fibers are loosely contained within the central and outer tubes. One or several additional tubes containing insulated copper pairs or a coaxial cable may also be provided. Preferably, the cable tubes and the strength members are disposed in a reverse oscillating lay or S-Z fashion around the central tube.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
câblage SZ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de câblage dans laquelle la direction de câblage des éléments d’une couche le long de l'axe du câble est, à la suite d’un certain nombre de tours, inversée en produisant un dessin alterné en S ou en Z.