English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
rendering load [correct]
DEF: The maximum rope tension (in kilonewtons) measured at the drum exit when the drum just commences to rotate in the opposite direction to the applied driving torque, the prime mover being set for maximum torque in automatic control, with the rope wound on the drum in a single layer.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
effort de dévirage en contrôle automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traction maximale au câble(en kilonewtons), mesurée à la sortie du tambour sur la première couche d’enroulement, lorsque le tambour commence à tourner dans le sens dérive, le moteur d’entraînement développant le couple moteur maximal en contrôle automatique.