English (Outfitting of Ships; Deck Department (Naval Forces))
fibre rope handling gear [correct]
DEF: A power-operated device with one or two drums to ensure that the working part of the fibre rope is reeled in no more than one layer. It may be used in conjunction with a rope storage reel.
French (Armement et gréement; Service du pont (Forces navales))
appareil de manœuvre pour cordage en textile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif motorisé comportant un ou deux tambour(s) destiné(s) à assurer l'enroulement de la partie utile d’un câble en textile en une seule couche. Il peut être employé avec un touret enrouleur.