English (Soil Science)
turbic cryosol [correct]; TC [correct]
CONT: Turbic cryosols are mineral soils that have permafrost within 2 m [metres] of the surface and show marked evidence of cryoturbation laterally within the active layer, as indicated by disrupted or mixed or broken horizons, or displaced material or a combination of both.
OBS: Turbic cryosols are one of the "great groups" in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
OBS: turbic cryosol; TC: designations used in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
French (Science du sol)
cryosol turbique [correct, masculine noun]; CRTU [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cryosols turbiques sont des sols minéraux ayant du pergélisol à moins de 2 m [mètres] de la surface et qui montrent des signes évidents de cryoturbation latérale dans la couche active, comme les horizons perturbés, mélangés, ou disloqués, ou du matériau déplacé, ou une combinaison des deux.
OBS: Les cryosols turbiques constituent l’un des «grands groupes» dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.
OBS: cryosol turbique; CRTU : désignations employées dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.