English (Heat Treatment of Metals; Surface Treatment of Metals; Steel)
liquid nitriding [correct]
CONT: Liquid nitriding (nitriding in a molten salt bath) employs the same temperature range as gas nitriding - that is, 950 ° to 1050 ° F. As in liquid carburizing and cyaniding, the case hardening medium is molten cyanide. Unlike liquid carburizing and cyaniding, however, liquid nitriding is done below, instead of above, the transformation temperature range of the steel being treated. Also, liquid nitriding adds more nitrogen and less carbon to the steel than do cyaniding and carburizing in cyanide baths.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux; Traitements de surface des métaux; Acier)
nitruration douce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de nitruration en bain de sels appliqué notamment à des pièces en acier au carbone ou faiblement allié, ayant pour objet la formation d’une couche de combinaison favorable à la tenue à l'usure et au frottement.