English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climatology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
partial cloud amount [correct]
CONT: cloud amount: Amount of sky estimated to be covered by a specified cloud type (partial cloud amount), or by all cloud types (total cloud amount). In either case the estimate is made to the nearest okta (eighth) and is reported on a scale which is essentially one of the 'nearest eighth'.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Climatologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
nébulosité partielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fraction du ciel couverte par les nuages d’un certain genre, d’une certaine espèce, d’une certaine variété, d’une certaine couche, ou par une certaine combinaison de nuages.
OBS: Si on tient compte, dans l’estimation de la nébulosité, de l’ensemble des nuages visibles, quels qu’ils soient, on appellera "nébulosité totale" cet examen de la portion du ciel couverte par les nuages.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Climatología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
nebulosidad parcial [correct, feminine noun]