English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
flaming combustion [correct]; flaming combustion phase [correct]
DEF: Luminous oxidation of gases evolved from the rapid decomposition of fuel.
OBS: This phase follows the pre-ignition phase and precedes the smoldering combustion phase, which has a much slower combustion rate.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Incendies de végétation)
combustion accompagnée de flammes [feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène d’oxydation lumineuse des gaz et résultant de la décomposition accélérée de la couche de combustible.