English (Plastics Manufacturing; Glass Fabrics; Aeroindustry)
surfacing mat [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tissue of staple fibres well bonded with a medium which "wets-out" rapidly in polyester and other contact resins.
OBS: Its principal use is in providing resin-rich surfaces on reinforced plastics mouldings.
OBS: surfacing mat: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Verre textile; Constructions aéronautiques)
mat de surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Couche mince et compacte de fibres discontinues ou de fils liés entre eux. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: mat de surface : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et l’ISO, et uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Vidrio textil; Industria aeronáutica)
fieltro superficial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lámina compacta de fibras cortadas o filamentos continuos pegados que se usa como capa superficial de los compuestos.