English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
pocket of wind slab [correct, officially approved]; wind slab pocket [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Small pockets of wind slab exist in exposed treeline and alpine areas. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A pocket of something is a small area ... which has a particular quality, and which is different from the other areas around it.
OBS: wind slab: A layer or layers of snow which have been deposited by wind loading.
OBS: pocket of wind slab; wind slab pocket: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
secteur de plaque à vent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans les zones exposées au vent, à la limite forestière et en zone alpine, on trouve des petits secteurs de plaques à vent. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: plaque à vent : Neige accumulée par le vent en une couche compacte, rigide mais sans liaison solide avec la sous-couche.
OBS: secteur de plaque à vent : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.