English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
foam backing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mechanically or chemically foamed polymer compound, applied to the back of a textile floor covering. The outer part of the layer of foam is usually produced so as to be compact and uniform.
OBS: foam backing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Tapis et textile d'ameublement; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
sous-couche mousse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dossier mousse [correct, masculine noun]; doublage mousse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mousse de polymère fabriquée chimiquement, ou mécaniquement, qui a été appliquée sur l'envers d’un revêtement de sol textile. La partie inférieure de la couche de mousse ainsi produite est, en général, compacte et unie.
OBS: sous-couche mousse : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Alfombras y revestimientos para suelos; Alfombras y tejidos para tapizado; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
fondo de caucho esponjoso [masculine noun]