English (Waste Management)
sanitary landfill [correct]
DEF: A specially designed and operated land disposal site for solid waste, where precautions are taken to minimize environmental hazard.
OBS: Sanitary landfills are well-engineered, well controlled land disposal sites for solid, nonhazardous waste in which delivered waste are spread and compacted in layers a few feet thick. At least once a day the waste are covered with a layer of earth and then compacted again.
French (Gestion des déchets)
décharge contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; lieu d'enfouissement sanitaire [correct, masculine noun]; site d'enfouissement sanitaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu d’enfouissement des déchets solides, spécialement conçu et exploité pour réduire les risques environnementaux.
OBS: On y prend diverses précautions, comme étendre les déchets en de minces couches les plus compactes possibles que l'on recouvre d’une couche compacte de matériau de couverture à la fin de chaque journée de travail. Diverses mesures de contrôle du lixiviat et des gaz d’enfouissement sont aussi prévues.