English (Soil Science)
crust [correct]
DEF: A surface layer of soil, from a few millimetres to 2.5 cm (1 inch) thick, that when dry is much more compact, hard, and brittle than the material just under it.
CONT: Stacks, mounds, crusts, and gelatinous sediments are developed around vents from which high temperature hydrothermal fluids are discharged.
French (Science du sol)
croûte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de sol superficiel d’une épaisseur allant de quelques millimètres à 2, 5 cm(1 po) qui, à l'état sec, est beaucoup plus compacte, dure et fragile que les matériaux immédiatement sous-jacents.
CONT: Des éperons, des monticules, des croûtes et des sédiments gélatineux se sont formés autour des cheminées et c’est à partir de celles-ci que l’expulsion des fluides hydrothermaux de haute température a eu lieu.