English (Deep Foundations)
compacted coating [correct]
OBS: Cohesive soils generally adhere to piles, forming compacted coatings up to 1 in. thick, the adherence being greater than the soil shearing value (...)
French (Fondations profondes)
couche compacte
OBS: Les sols cohérents adhèrent en général aux pieux, formant une couche compacte de quelques centimètres d’épaisseur, l'adhérence étant supérieure à la résistance au cisaillement(...)