English (Chemistry; Electrochemistry)
interfacial concentration [correct]
CONT: [In electrochemistry], the interfacial concentration ... is the concentration of that species at the boundary of the electric double layer facing the solution, i.e. just outside the region where the departures from the electroneutrality of the solution are significant. This concept is mainly used in the usual case where the thickness of the electric double layer is very small as compared to that of the diffusion layer. It is often calculated from theory or derived from measurements of the limiting current.
French (Chimie; Électrochimie)
concentration interfaciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [En électrochimie], la concentration interfaciale [...] d’une espèce [...] est la concentration de cette espèce à la limite de la double couche électrique au contact de la solution, c'est-à-dire juste à l'extérieur de la région où l'écart à l'électroneutralité de la solution devient significative. Ce concept est principalement utilisé dans le cas usuel où l'épaisseur de la double couche électrique est très faible comparée à celle de la couche de diffusion. On la calcule souvent sur une base théorique ou on la déduit de mesures de courant limite.