English (Chemical Engineering)
Frumkin effect [correct]
OBS: In an electrode reaction, when reactants or intermediates are adsorbed, the rate of reaction may no longer be related to the concentration by a simple law. The deviation may be due to either entropic or energetic effects or both. The situation best understood is that where a reactant is non-specifically adsorbed in the outer Helmholtz plane (inner boundary of the diffuse layer). The effect of such adsorption on electrode kinetics is usually termed the Frumkin Effect. Rate constants, transfer coefficients etc. corrected for this effect are frequently called "true" rate constants. etc.
French (Génie chimique)
effet Frumkin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsque les réactifs ou les intermédiaires d’une réaction à une électrode sont adsorbés, il est possible que la vitesse de réaction ne soit plus reliée à la concentration par une loi de vitesse simple. L'écart peut être dû à des effets entropiques, énergétiques ou aux deux. La situation la mieux comprise est celle d’un réactif adsorbé d’une façon non spécifique sur le plan externe de Herlmholtz(limite interne de la couche diffuse). L'effet d’une telle adsorption sur la cinétique de l'électrode se nomme généralement effet Frunkin. Les constantes de vitesse, les coefficients de transfert, etc., corrigés pour cet effet son souvent appelés constantes de vitesse «vraies», etc.