English (Tectonics)
overlap [correct, noun]
CONT: When the sea encroaches progressively on a subsiding land mass of some relief, the beds that are formed as the result of this attack on the land mass have [these] relations ... Each successive bed extends farther in the direction of the landward migration of the sea ... The younger beds thus lap over beyond the limits in which the older beds were deposited. This stratigraphic relation is therefore termed "overlap." ("A Textbook of Geology." Chester Longwell, 1939, p. 248)
French (Tectonique)
chevauchement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plis sont des déformations continues qui affectent surtout les roches sédimentaires [...]. [...] l'évolution d’un pli renversé ou couché conduit à l'étirement du flanc inverse et à la formation d’une surface de cisaillement le long de laquelle glissent les strates qui constituaient le flanc normal du pli, des couches anciennes venant ainsi reposer en contact anormal sur des couches plus récentes. On appelle ce contact anormal un chevauchement.