English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Pools)
blanket [noun]
OBS: Sand filtration without any added reagent does not produce perfectly clear water. This can, however easily be obtained by first adding a small dose of aluminium sulphate to coagulate the suspended solids. The floc thus obtained forms a blanket in the upper part of the filter bed, which then constitutes the active zone; the lower layer acts mainly as a support and safety layer.
French (Traitement des eaux; Piscines)
voile [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La filtration sur sable sans aucun apport de réactif ne conduit pas à une eau parfaitement claire qu'il est cependant facile d’obtenir par addition préalable d’une très faible dose de sulfate d’alumine coagulant les matières en suspension. Le floc ainsi créé forme dans la partie supérieure du lit filtrant un voile qui en constitue la zone active; la couche inférieure sert alors principalement de support et de sécurité.