English (Animal Housing Facilities; Protection of Farm Animals; Pig Raising)
farrowing pen [correct]; farrowing crate [correct]; farrowing-nursing pen [correct]; farrowing stall [correct]
CONT: A large number of farmers confine their sows to individual farrowing crates ... from just before the birth of their litters until the young pigs are 3-5 days old. ... The more traditional farrowing pen ... can be adapted to form a farrowing crate by swinging [a] gate from position A [along the wall of the pen] to B [across the pen]. The sow is then confined between this gate and the creep for 2-3 days at farrowing, after which the gate is returned to position A. The young pigs can escape under the rails into the creep section if their mother lies down while she is in this improvised farrowing crate. There may also be some merit in providing farrowing rails 9 in. from the floor and wall, especially where a farrowing crate is not used. These prevent the sow from crushing the pigs against the wall when she lies down.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage; Protection des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des porcs)
case de parturition [correct, feminine noun]; case de mise bas [correct, feminine noun]; loge de mise bas [feminine noun]; stalle de mise bas [feminine noun]
CONT: Les locaux de parturition appelés également maternités doivent être conçus afin que : chaque truie puisse mettre bas dans les meilleures conditions de confort; truies et porcelets vivent dans une ambiance convenable; les porcelets puissent téter sans difficulté; les mortalités des porcelets par écrasement soient réduites autant qu'il est possible; la surveillance des animaux soit aisée [...] Aménagements intérieurs. [...] Les truies sont amenées dans des cases de parturition deux à trois jours avant la date présumée de mise bas, afin qu'elles s’habituent à leur logement. Elles sont logées individuellement. [...] Chaque case de parturition doit être équipée de tubes de contention, entre lesquels la truie est maintenue. Ces tubes ont pour but, en évitant que la truie se couche brutalement, de limiter les écrasements. [...] Les dimensions générales des cases sont de 2, 30 m à 2, 40 m de longueur et de 1, 80 m à 2, 20 m de largeur, les plus petites correspondant à un sevrage à 5 semaines, les plus grandes à un sevrage à 8 semaines.
Spanish (Alojamiento de los animales de cría; Protección de los animales (Agricultura); Cría de ganado porcino)
paridera [correct, feminine noun]