English (Tobacco Industry)
tobacco bale [correct]
CONT: The dimensions of the flue cured tobacco bale have been standardized at 42 inches tall, 42 inches wide, and 40 inches deep. The desired weight is 75 pounds with a limit of plus or minus 100 pounds. Some bales over 850 pounds were rejected during the 1999 season. Each bale is to be tied with at least 4 wires.
French (Industrie du tabac)
ballot de tabac [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant d’être stocké, chaque ballot de tabac subit un premier contrôle, puis chaque couche de feuille est emballée dans un papier absorbant pour éviter tout contact qui pourrait altérer la saveur.