English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
diffusion layer [correct, standardized]; cathode film [correct]; concentration boundary layer [correct]
DEF: In electrolytic processes, the thin layer of the solution which is in contact with an electrode and differs in its concentration from that in the bulk of the solution.
OBS: According to ISO, diffusion layer is preferred to cathode film.
OBS: diffusion layer: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
couche de diffusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; film cathodique [correct, masculine noun]; couche de concentration limite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans des processus électrolytiques, couche mince de la solution qui est en contact avec une électrode et présente une concentration différente de celle du reste de la solution.
OBS: D’après l’ISO, le terme couche de diffusion est préféré à film cathodique.
OBS: couche de diffusion : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.