English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
session layer [correct, standardized]; layer 5 [correct]
DEF: The layer that provides the means necessary for cooperating presentation entities to organize and synchronize their dialogue and to manage their data exchange.
OBS: In a reference model for open systems interconnection, the 5th layer out of seven.
OBS: session layer: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
couche session [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couche 5 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche OSI qui établit un lien de communication(session) entre deux systèmes, qui organise le dialogue et qui permet le rétablissement des communications au même point si le contact est perdu.
OBS: couche session : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA International.