English (Geochemistry; Geology)
carbonate-bearing bed [correct]
CONT: Calc-silicate assemblages occur in both [deposits mined for tin and tungsten], ... ore horizons are typically thin but laterally continuous, and ores are commonly restricted to carbonate-bearing beds hosted by clastic sediments.
French (Géochimie; Géologie)
couche carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contact couche carbonatée-granite.