English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
surface course [correct]; wearing course [correct]; wearing surface [correct]; surfacing [correct]; road surface [correct]; roadway surface [correct]; roadway surfacing [correct]; surface layer [correct]
DEF: The upper layer of the pavement which is in direct contact with traffic.
CONT: In addition to its major function as a structural portion of the pavement, the surface course should be designed to resist the abrasive forces of traffic, limit the amount of surface water that penetrates into the pavement, provide a skid-resistant surface, and furnish a smooth and uniform riding surface.
OBS: surface course; surface layer; wearing course: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
couche de roulement [correct, feminine noun]; couche d'usure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; couche de surface [correct, feminine noun]; revêtement [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement de surface [correct, masculine noun]; surface de roulement [correct, feminine noun]; surface d'usure [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche supérieure de la chaussée, en contact direct avec le trafic.
CONT: Les revêtements servent à adoucir la surface de roulement, à distribuer les charges transmises dans la chaussée et dans le sol, à augmenter la capacité de support, et enfin, à protéger les fondations contre l’action du trafic et des intempéries.
OBS: couche de roulement; couche d’usure : termes et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: couche d’usure : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
capa de rodadura [correct, feminine noun]; superficie de rodadura [correct, feminine noun]; capa de rodamiento [feminine noun]