English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
volcanic lava
OBS: [Trickling water through air] by trickling the water over a layer of contact materials with a counter current of air. This (...) method [comprises] a large number of falls and the maximum possible water trickle surface area. The rate of aeration obtained depends on the number of volumes of pure water per hour flowing over a predetermined volume of contact materials (coke, volcanic lava, Raschig rings, etc.) (...)
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
lave volcanique [correct]
OBS: [Ruissellement de l'eau dans l'air s’effectue] par ruissellement sur une couche de matériaux de contact et contre-courant d’air(...) [Ce] procédé [comporte] un très grand nombre de chutes et une surface de ruissellement développée au maximum. Le taux d’aération obtenu dépend du nombre de volumes d’eau par heure ruisselant sur un volume déterminé de matériaux de contact(coke, lave volcanique, anneaux de Raschig, etc.)(...)