English (Electrochemistry; Cells and Batteries)
paste [correct]
DEF: An electrolyte-containing gelatinized layer lying against the negative electrode.
French (Électrochimie; Piles et accumulateurs)
pâte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche électrolyte gélatineuse placée au contact de l'électrode négative.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Pilas y acumuladores)
pasta [correct, feminine noun]