English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
thermocompression bonding [correct]
DEF: The joining together of two materials without an intermediate material by the application of pressure and heat in the absence of electrical current.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
soudure par thermocompression [correct, feminine noun]; soudage par thermocompression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La soudure par thermocompression consiste à chauffer au microchalumeau un fil d’or de 25 µm afin d’obtenir une boule en fusion à son extrémité que l'on va mettre en contact par pression contrôlée avec la couche mince.