English (Reprography; Photography)
diazo print [correct]
CONT: A diazo print is created by superimposing the original transparent drawing on a sheet with a UV light-sensitive diazo coating, similar to the process of making contact prints in standard photography. The latent image is developed by exposure to ammonia and water vapor.
OBS: This process contrasts with blueprints, which provide a blue-colored negative copy from a positive master.
French (Reprographie; Photographie)
diazocopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Copie obtenue par superposition d’un transparent imprimé sur une feuille revêtue d’une couche diazo photosensible aux ultraviolets, un peu à la manière du tirage par contact en photographie conventionnelle. L'image latente est le résultat du développement par des vapeurs d’ammoniaque ou de la vapeur d’eau.