English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
counter current of air [correct]
CONT: Trickling water through air ... can be used by trickling the water over a layer of contact materials with a counter current of air ... This method comprises a large number of falls and the maximum possible water trickle surface area. The rate of aeration obtained depends on the number of volumes of pure water per hour flowing over a predetermined volume of contact materials (coke, volcanic lava, Raschig rings, etc.), the nature and shape of the developed surface of these materials, and the rate of air circulation.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
contre-courant d'air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ruissellement de l'eau dans l'air [...] s’effectue par ruissellement sur une couche de matériaux de contact et contre-courant d’air [...] [Ce] procédé [comporte] un très grand nombre de chutes et une surface de ruissellement développée au maximum. Le taux d’aération obtenu dépend du nombre de volumes d’eau par heure ruisselant sur un volume déterminé de matériaux de contact(coke, lave volcanique, anneaux de Raschig, etc.), de la nature, de la forme, de la surface développée de ces matériaux, et du taux de circulation d’air.