English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Display Technology)
resistive touch screen [correct]; resistive touchscreen [correct]
CONT: A resistive touch screen is made of two transparent layers of glass or plastic, each coated with a conducting layer of indium tin oxide (ITO). The conducting sides face one another and are separated by an air gap. When pressure is applied by the user, the top layer bends and touches the bottom layer. This causes a small amount of current to flow at the point where they connect. The location of the touch event can then be measured by the sensors.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
écran tactile résistif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un écran tactile résistif est composé de deux niveaux de matériau conducteur qui sont séparés par un espace vide très mince. Quand on presse sur la première couche métallisée, en plastique souple, elle entre en contact avec la seconde, qui est habituellement en verre ou en plastique dur, et l'électronique permet de déterminer la position approximative du point de contact.