English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
knitted ply [correct, standardized]
DEF: A layer of textile reinforcement in which the yarns are applied in an interlocking looped configuration in a continuous tubular structure. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: knitted ply: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
pli tricoté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche de renfort textile dans laquelle les fils se présentent sous forme de boucles nouées formant une structure tubulaire continue. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: pli tricoté : terme normalisé par l’ISO.