English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Land Forces)
spall suppressant armour [correct]
CONT: The spall suppressant armour, which is standard in the M113A3, can be installed as either a surface applique or sliding panels. The liners reduce the effects of weapon penetration and increase survivability of both the vehicle and its crew.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
revêtement de protection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce revêtement de protection monté en série sur M113A3 se présente soit sous la forme d’une couche continue épousant les parois, soit sous la forme de panneaux coulissants.