English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
blueing [correct, standardized]; bluing [correct]
DEF: [A] treatment carried out in an oxidizing medium ... at a temperature such that the bright surface of a workpiece becomes covered with a thin, continuous, adherent film of blue-coloured oxide.
OBS: blueing: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
bleuissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération effectuée en milieu oxydant [...] à une température telle que la surface polie d’une pièce se recouvre d’une couche mince continue d’oxyde adhérent de couleur bleue.
OBS: bleuissage : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.