English (Analytical Chemistry; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
quartering [correct]; coning-and-quartering [correct]; coning and quartering [correct]; quartation
DEF: The reduction in size of a granular or powdered sample by forming a conical heap which is spread out into a circular, flat cake.
OBS: The cake is divided radially into quarters and two opposite quarters are combined. the other two quarters are discarded. The process is repeated as many times as necessary to obtain the quantity desired for some final use ...
PHR: Coning and quartering method, technique.
French (Chimie analytique; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
quartage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; méthode de quartage [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des quarts [correct, feminine noun]; mise en cône et quartage [correct]; division par quartiers [feminine noun]; quartation [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération d’échantillonnage au cours de laquelle le lot de matériau est d’abord mis en cône (à la pelle), puis étalé en forme de galette, puis partagé en quatre quartiers approximativement égaux.
CONT: Avec les gros granulats, on procède en général par quartage : on mélange bien l'échantillon et on l'étale sur une toile pour obtenir une couche uniforme [...] que l'on divise en 4 portions égales. On élimine alors deux parties opposées et l'on continue l'opération jusqu'à ce qu'il ne reste qu'un échantillon de la dimension désirée.
OBS: quartage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.