English (Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
pressure cycle steam drive system [correct]
CONT: In partnership with the Alberta Oilsands Technical Authority (AOSTRA) in 1979 the pressure cycle steam drive system was developed. This process takes advantage of a basal water zone, which underlies the oil sands in this area, to heat the oil sands deposit from below. Once a hot communication path is established between wells, continuous steam injection is begun, with the injection and production rates controlled to alternately pressure up and blow down the reservoir.
French (Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
procédé de déplacement par la vapeur d'eau [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Shell a entrepris de perfectionner le procédé [injections répétées de vapeur sans fracturation de la roche réservoir] en collaboration avec l'Alberta Oil Sands Technology and Research Authority(AOSTRA), pour aboutir en 1979 au procédé de déplacement par la vapeur d’eau. Ce procédé met à contribution la nappe d’eau sous-jacente pour chauffer la couche bitumineuse. Une fois que la communication entre les puits est établie, on injecte de la vapeur d’eau de façon continue, et l'injection et la production sont pratiquées de manière à provoquer alternativement une mise en pression et une décompression du bitume dans le réservoir.