English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
blacking [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An] operation carried out in an oxidizing medium at a temperature such that the polished surface of a workpiece becomes covered with a thin, continuous, adherent film of dark-coloured oxide ...
OBS: blacking: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
brunissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération effectuée en milieu oxydant à une température telle que la surface polie du produit ferreux se recouvre d’une couche mince continue d’oxyde adhérent de couleur sombre [...]
OBS: brunissage : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.