English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
direct link service [correct, officially approved]; DLS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A data communications service which makes no attempts to automatically correct errors, detected or undetected, at the link layer of the satellite communications path. (Error control may be effected by end-user systems).
OBS: direct link service; DLS: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
service de liaison direct [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Service de transmission de données n’ assurant pas la correction automatique des erreurs, détectées ou non détectées, au niveau de la couche liaison du trajet de communication par satellite.(Le contrôle des erreurs peut être effectué par les systèmes de l'utilisateur d’extrémité.).
OBS: service de liaison direct; DLS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
servicio de enlace directo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio de comunicaciones de datos que no intenta corregir automáticamente los errores, sean éstos detectados o no detectados, en la capa de enlace del trayecto de comunicaciones por satélite. (Los sistemas de usuario de extremo pueden efectuar el control de los errores.)
OBS: servicio de enlace directo; DLS : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).