English (Wool Industry)
spindle shaped [correct, adjective]
CONT: Wool ... Cortical Cells: The spindle shaped cells forming the inside structure of a fiber.
CONT: the major portion of the fiber is the cortex (composed of cortical cells) and extends toward the center from the cuticle layer. Cortical cells are long and spindle shaped.
French (Industrie lainière)
fusiforme [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui a la forme d’un fuseau.
CONT: Laine [...] Au-dessous de la couche externe d’écailles, une couche corticale, qui constitue la plus grande partie de la fibre, est composée d’éléments fusiformes à section polygonale.
Spanish (Industria lanera)
fusiforme [correct, adjective]
DEF: Con forma de huso.