English (Small Arms)
shoulder rest [correct, officially approved]; butt rest [correct]
DEF: Pivoting piece at the heel of the butt or buttplate of some machine-guns, which is rested on top of the shoulder to aid in stabilizing the weapon during firing, e.g. C9 light machine-gun.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
épaulière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce pivotante au talon de la crosse ou de la plaque de couche de certaines mitrailleuses, qu'on appuie sur le dessus de l'épaule pour aider à stabiliser l'arme durant le tir. e. g. la mitrailleuse légère C9.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.