English (Small Arms)
tubular buttstock [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Metallic buttstock made of a single cylindrical piece and a butt plate, e.g. Sten Mk II sub machine-gun.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
crosse tubulaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Crosse métallique faite d’une seule pièce cylindrique et munie d’une plaque de couche, e. g. mitraillette Sten Mk II.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.