English (Small Arms)
heel [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Part of a rifle/shotgun stock at the top of the butt end.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
talon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de la crosse d’une arme d’épaule au sommet de la plaque de couche.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.