English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
branched prefiltered water header
OBS: D2F reverse-current filter. This filter enables coarse screening and double filtration to be carried out in the same vessel, thus making maximum use of the space available. It consists of: ... a branched prefiltered water header ... embedded in the coarse filtering gravel layer, connected to the top of the filter by an outside pipe; ...
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
collecteur ramifié d'eau préfiltrée [correct]
OBS: Bifiltre D2F à courants inverses. Ce filtre permet de rassembler dans une même enceinte un dégrossissage et une double filtration, utilisant ainsi au maximum le volume disponible. Il comporte :[...] Un collecteur ramifié d’eau préfiltrée [...] noyé dans la couche de gravier de dégrossissage, relié au sommet du filtre par une tuyauterie extérieure.