English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
horizontal size press [correct]
CONT: Conventional Size Press. Sizing solution is commonly applied within a two-roll nip; hence the term, size press. The traditional size press configurations are categorized as vertical, horizontal, or inclined .... In each case, the objective is to flood the entering nip with sizing solution; the paper absorbs some of the solution and the balance is removed in the nip. The overflow solution is collected in a pan below the press and recirculated back to the nip. The vertical configuration provides the easiest sheet run, but the pond depth of solution in each nip is unequal. The horizontal size press arrangement solves the problem of unequal top- and bottom-side absorption by providing identical pond forms on either side of the sheet.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
presse horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; presse encolleuse horizontale [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: On répartit d’ordinaire les presses encolleuses en trois catégories : les presses verticale, horizontale et inclinée [...] Dans tous les cas, l'objectif est de noyer de colle l'entrée de la pince; le papier absorbe une partie de cette colle et l'excédent tombe dans une bâche sous la presse pour être ensuite réacheminé vers la pince. Dans la presse verticale, le trajet de feuille est simple, mais l'épaisseur de la couche de solution déposée lors du passage dans chaque pince est inégale. Une presse horizontale permet de résoudre le problème de différence d’absorption entre les faces supérieure et inférieure car on peut installer des cuves de forme identique pour les deux faces de la feuille.