English (Metallurgy - General; Packaging in Metal)
tin-free steel [correct]; TFS [correct]; tin free steel [correct]; TFS [correct]; TFS; electrolytic chrome-coated steel [correct]; ECCS [correct]; ECCS
DEF: Extra-soft, cold-rolled steel, coated on both sides with metal chrome and chromium oxide through electrolysis in order to enhance appearance and corrosion resistance.
OBS: Namely used in the manufacture of beer and soft drink two-piece cans.
French (Métallurgie générale; Emballages en métal)
acier chromé-chromaté [correct, masculine noun]; T.F.S. [correct, masculine noun]; fer chromé-chromaté [correct, masculine noun]; fer chromé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] acier extra-doux, laminé à froid, revêtu sur ses deux faces, par électrolyse, d’une couche de chrome métallique et d’oxydes de chrome trivalent beaucoup plus mince que la couche d’étain.
OBS: Ce traitement améliore l’apparence et la résistance à la corrosion de l’acier.
OBS: On le retrouve entre autres dans la fabrication des boîtes métal 2 pièces.