English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
pin diode [correct]; PIN diode [correct]
DEF: A diode made by diffusing the semiconductor with p dopant from one side and n dopant from the opposite side with the process so controlled that a thin intrinsic region separates the n and p.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
diode pin [feminine noun]; diode PIN [feminine noun]
DEF: Jonction PN possédant une zone intrinsèque de très faible dopage entre deux régions fortement dopées P+ et N. Cette zone forme une couche diélectrique entre les deux régions de type P+ et N.
OBS: Le sigle anglais «PIN» provient de «P region-intrinsic region-N region».