English (Computer Memories; Storage Media (Data Processing))
electrostatic storage [correct, standardized]
DEF: A storage device that uses electrically charged areas on a dielectric surface layer.
OBS: electrostatic storage: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
mémoire électrostatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mémoire qui utilise des zones chargées électriquement sur une couche diélectrique.
OBS: mémoire électrostatique : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l’ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
almacenamiento electroestático [correct, masculine noun]; memoria electroestática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de almacenamiento que usa áreas cargadas eléctricamente en una capa dieléctrica en la superficie.