English (Electrochemistry)
diffuse layer [correct]; Gouy layer [correct]
CONT: [In electrochemistry], the diffuse layer corresponds to] the region in which non-specifically adsorbed ions are accumulated and distributed by the contrasting action of the electric field and thermal motion.
French (Électrochimie)
couche diffuse [correct, feminine noun]; couche de Gouy [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [En électrochimie, la couche diffuse correspond à] la région dans laquelle les ions qui ne sont pas adsorbés d’une façon spécifique sont accumulés et distribués par les effets opposés du champ électrique et l'agitation thermique.