English (Electrochemistry)
instantaneous current [correct]
DEF: At a dropping electrode, the total current that flows at the instant when a time t has elapsed since the fall of the preceding drop. At any other electrode, the total current that flows at the instant when a time t has elapsed since the beginning of an electrolysis.
OBS: The instantaneous current is usually time-dependent and may have the character of an adsorption, catalytic, diffusion, double-layer, or kinetic current, and may include a migration current. A plot of the dependence of instantaneous current on time is commonly called an "i-t curve".
French (Électrochimie)
courant instantané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec une électrode à goutte tombante, il s’agit du courant total qui circule au moment où une durée t s’est écoulée depuis la chute de la goutte précédente. Pour d’autres électrodes, il s’agit du courant total qui circule instantanément lorsqu’il s’est écoulé un temps t depuis le début d’une électrolyse.
OBS: Le courant instantané dépend généralement du temps et il peut avoir le caractère de courants : d’adsorption, catalytique, de diffusion, de double couche ou cinétique et il peut comporter un courant de migration. Une courbe du courant instantané en fonction du temps s’appelle une «courbe i-t».