English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Chemical Engineering)
diaphragm cell process [correct]; diaphragm process [correct]; diaphragm method
CONT: Most of the chlorine produced in the world is manufactured by electrolysis of sodium chloride brine. Two processes are in common use: the mercury cell process and the diaphragm cell process.
CONT: In production of chlorine by the diaphragm cell process, salt is dissolved in water and stored as a saturated solution. ... The purified saturated brine is then fed to the cell which typically is a rectangular box. It uses vertical anodes ... The cathode is perforated metal which supports the asbestos diaphragm. ... The diaphragm serves to separate the anolyte (the feed brine) from the catholyte (brine containing caustic soda). Chlorine is evolved at the anode.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Génie chimique)
procédé au diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chlore. Fabrication industrielle.(...) on a recours à deux procédés : le procédé au diaphragme(...) et le procédé à cathode de mercure. Procédé au diaphragme. Une couche d’amiante(...), montée sur une toile métallique ou une tôle perforée formant cathode, isole celle-ci de l'anode en s’opposant à la diffusion de la soude vers cette dernière : ce diaphragme, perméable aux ions, augmente cependant la résistance du bain(...)