English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
F corona [correct]
DEF: Outer layer of the solar atmosphere which emits a continuous spectrum in which absorption lines can be seen; it is caused by radiation from the photosphere scattered by interplanetary dust.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
couronne F [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) couche atmosphérique externe caractérisée par la diffusion de la lumière photosphérique due à la présence de petites particules de poussière dans le milieu interplanétaire.