English (Lasers and Masers)
heterostructure [correct]
CONT: The heterostructure laser. Heterostructures have been crucially important for the development of semiconductor lasers. ... Alferov was the first to succeed in producing a lattice-adapted heterostructure (AIGaAs/GaAs, 1969) with clear borders between the layers. Alferov's research team succeeded in rapidly developing many types of components built up of heterostructures, including the injection laser which Alferov patented in 1963. A technological breakthrough occurred around 1970 when heterostructure lasers became able to work continuously at room temperatures. These properties have, for example, made fibre-optic communications practically possible.
French (Masers et lasers)
hétérostructure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la durée de vie utile d’un laser à semi-conducteur est plus longue quand on limite la quantité d’électricité qui le traverse. Il existe plusieurs façons de limiter le courant électrique. On peut, par exemple, introduire d’autres éléments chimiques dans le cristal, de sorte que la couche active du laser soit située entre des matériaux dont la bande interdite est particulièrement large. On obtient ainsi une "hétérostructure" dont les barrières d’énergie internes empêchent la diffusion des porteurs de charge hors de la région active.(Pour la science, janvier 1985).