English (Types of Concrete)
diffusion slow-down [correct]
CONT: The grains of clinker are covered in a thicker and thicker layer of hydrates, which slows down the diffusion of water towards the reactive interface. After fifteen or so hours, we come to the diffusion slow-down period. The chemical reactions nevertheless continue, as long as the hydric state of the concrete allows it.
French (Sortes de béton)
ralentissement diffusionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les grains de clinker se recouvrent d’une couche d’hydrates de plus en plus épaisse, ce qui ralentit la diffusion de l'eau vers l'interface réactionnelle. Après une quinzaine d’heures, on se retrouve dans la période de ralentissement diffusionnel. Les réactions chimiques se poursuivent néanmoins, tant que l'état hydrique du béton le permet.