English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Lasers and Masers; Life Cycle (Informatics))
heterostructure [correct]; superlattice [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of atoms of two or more substances in which the atoms of one substance occupy regular positions in the lattice of the other, without any chemical combination occurring between them.
CONT: ... the useful life of a semiconductor laser depends on limiting the amount of current applied to the device. Several methods are employed. In one method further chemical elements are introduced into the crystal so that the active layer of the laser is between regions where the band gap is particularly wide. The resulting "heterostructure" has built-in energy barriers that help to prevent the diffusion of charged carriers out of the active layer. Stimulated emission can then be attained at relatively low values of applied current.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Masers et lasers; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
hétérostructure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la durée de vie utile d’un laser à semi-conducteur est plus longue quand on limite la quantité d’électricité qui le traverse. Il existe plusieurs façons de limiter le courant électrique. On peut, par exemple, introduire d’autres éléments chimiques dans le cristal, de sorte que la couche active du laser soit située entre des matériaux dont la bande interdite est particulièrement large. On obtient ainsi une «hétérostructure» dont les barrières d’énergie internes empêchent la diffusion des porteurs de charge hors de la région active.