English (Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
backing-up [correct]
DEF: In electrotyping, the process of filling in the thin copper shell with metal in order to give a solid back.
French (Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
doublage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En galvanotypie, renforcement de la coquille de cuivre en coulant, au dos, une couche épaisse d’alliage d’imprimerie.