English (Biochemistry)
lipid molecule [correct]
CONT: In all cells the molecular architecture of the plasma membrane is basically the same, consisting of two layers of lipid molecules in which a variety of specialized proteins are embedded.
French (Biochimie)
molécule lipidique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans toutes les cellules, l'architecture moléculaire de la membrane plasmique est globalement identique : elle est formée d’une double couche de molécules lipidiques dans laquelle sont enchâssées un certain nombre de molécules protéiques spécialisées.