English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
tunnel drying [correct]
CONT: Sometimes, conventional steam cylinder methods are used for the drying of coatings .... More often, other methods must be used to avoid disturbing the coating film. The two methods employed most often are hot air impingement and infra-red drying. High-velocity convective hoods placed over conventional steam cylinders are a popular method of drying single-sided coatings. Tunnel-drying is another approach, suitable for both single- and double-coated sheets. In this method, the air temperature is controlled to suit the drying requirements and speed of the machine, while the paper is carried through the tunnel on rollers, supported on foils, or held up by air-impingement.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
séchage en tunnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On utilise parfois des sécheurs classiques pour sécher les papiers couchés [...] mais on emploie en général d’autres techniques pour éviter d’abîmer le film de couche. On utilise essentiellement les techniques de séchage par air chaud et par infrarouge. On sèche très couramment les couchés simple face au moyen de cylindres classiques chauffés à la vapeur et surmontés par une hotte où l'air convectif circule à grande vitesse. Le séchage en tunnel est une autre méthode qui s’adapte aussi bien aux couchés simple face qu'aux couchés double face. Dans ce cas, le papier est soutenu par des rouleaux, supporté par des racles ou aéroporté. On règle la température dans le tunnel en fonction des besoins du séchage et de la vitesse de la machine.