English (Petroleum Technology - Safety; Security; Plastics Industry)
ball blanket [correct]
DEF: A layer of plastic balls floating on the surface of a volatile liquid to reduce evaporation and provide support for extinguisher foam in the event of fire.
OBS: The balls are made of a polyolefin plastic called Allplas.
French (Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière); Sécurité; Industrie des plastiques)
couche de balles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fig. 2. Une double couche de balles Allplas offre un support efficace à la couverture de mousse, même si cette dernière est arrosée d’une hauteur de 9 m.