English (Nervous System)
axoplasm [correct]
CONT: Within the axon cylinder is the axoplasm, which is structurally much less complex than its parent neuron. The principle structures within are microfilaments, neurotubules, and microtubules suspended in an amorphous matrix similar to cytoplasm.
French (Système nerveux)
axoplasme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La propagation de l'influx nerveux le long d’une fibre nerveuse, ou axone, est entièrement déterminée par sa structure. Les axones les plus simples sont formés d’un liquide, l'axoplasme, entouré d’une membrane cylindrique d’environ sept nanomètres et constituée d’une double couche de lipides.