English (Roofs (Building Elements))
double pour [correct]; double-pour [correct]
DEF: The application of the top coating of bitumen and the gravel surfacing of a built-up roofing in two separate applications, used on dead level roofs, particularly when the roof is designed for flooding with water.
OBS: This is accomplished by embedding a quantity of gravel in a first top pour of bitumen and later repeating the operation with additional gravel embedded in a second pour of bitumen.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
double coulée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application d’une double couche de bitume et de gravier sur la couverture multicouches.
OBS: Méthode employée sur les toits plats, surtout s’ils doivent être mis en eau. Elle consiste à noyer une couche de gravier dans la première coulée de bitume, et à répéter l’opération plus tard avec des gravillons noyés dans une seconde couche de bitume.