English (Courts; Offences and crimes)
in contempt of court [correct]
CONT: Contempt of court. Serious disrespect for the court or an order of the court. Being in contempt of court is an offence that can result in a fine or jail sentence.
OBS: A witness or victim who refuses to testify could be held in contempt of court and face a fine, or jail, or both.
French (Tribunaux; Infractions et crimes)
coupable d'outrage au tribunal [correct]
CONT: Un témoin ou une victime qui refuse de témoigner peut être déclaré coupable d’outrage au tribunal et condamné à une amende ou à une peine d’emprisonnement, ou à ces deux peines.