English (Penal Administration; Penal Law)
alternative sentencing [correct]; alternative sentence [correct]
CONT: Alternative sentencing is a form of criminal punishment that differs from a traditional sentence. Instead of being incarcerated or given probation, a convicted criminal will often be assigned community service, along with rehabilitation or therapy, as a punishment. Alternative sentencing is often considered for first-time, non-violent offenders.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Droit pénal)
peine alternative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peine autre infligée par un juge ayant trouvé coupable un délinquant qui n’ a pas commis de crime grave. Donc, sa condamnation ne nécessite pas l'incarcération dans un établissement pénitencier.