English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
doctrine of scienter [correct]; scienter doctrine [correct]; guilty knowledge doctrine; doctrine of guilty knowledge
CONT: "The law with respect to the doctrine of scienter is relatively clear. The owner of a dog which bites another will not be liable simply for being the owner. Liability will only attach under the doctrine if ... three conditions ... have been satisfied: .... the plaintiff (not the defendant) must establish that the defendant was the owner of the dog, that the dog had manifested a propensity to cause the type of harm occasioned, and that the owner knew of that propensity."
OBS: Ireland (IE) seems not to have introduced the concept of criminal liability of heads of businesses, requiring 'guilty knowledge' in any case.
OBS: Scienter. A degree of knowledge that makes a person legally responsible for the consequences of his or her act or omission; the fact of an act's having been done knowingly, especially as a ground for civil damages or criminal punishment.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
théorie de connaissance coupable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Quant à l'Irlande, elle ne semble pas avoir introduit la notion de responsabilité pénale des chefs d’entreprise, exigeant une «connaissance coupable» dans tous les cas.