English (Municipal Law; Vehicle Parking)
certificate of service [correct]
CONT: An enforcement authority who serves a ticket shall complete and sign a certificate of service stating that the ticket was, on the day set out in the certificate, served on the person who the enforcement authority believes committed the contravention and, in the case of a ticket served in respect of a contravention relating to parking a vehicle, on the owner of the vehicle.
French (Droit municipal; Stationnement)
attestation de signification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'agent de l'autorité qui signifie le procès-verbal est tenu de remplir et de signer une attestation de signification selon laquelle, au jour indiqué, il a signifié le procès-verbal à celui qui lui paraît s’être rendu coupable de la contravention, et, dans le cas d’une contravention de stationnement, au propriétaire du véhicule.
OBS: attestation de signification : terme tiré du Mini-lexique de la sécurité routière, particulièrement les infractions, et reproduit avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.