English (Penal Law)
complete offence [correct]
CONT: Where an attempt to commit an offence is charged but the evidence establishes the commission of the complete offence, the accused is not entitled to be acquitted, but the jury may convict him of the attempt unless the judge presiding at the trial, in his discretion, discharges the jury from giving a verdict and directs that the accused be indicted for the complete offence.
French (Droit pénal)
infraction consommée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une tentative de commettre une infraction fait l'objet d’une inculpation, mais que la preuve établit que l'infraction a été consommée, l'accusé n’ a pas le droit d’être acquitté, mais le jury peut le déclarer coupable de la tentative, à moins que le juge qui préside le procès, à sa discrétion, ne dispense le jury de rendre un verdict et n’ ordonne que le prévenu soit mis en accusation pour l'infraction consommée.