English (Penal Administration; Sentencing)
death penalty [correct]; capital punishment [correct]; punishment of death [correct]
DEF: The infliction by due legal process of the penalty of death as a punishment for crime.
CONT: Capital punishment is the lawful infliction of death as a punishment and since ancient times it has been used for a wide variety of offences. The Bible prescribes death for murder and many other crimes including kidnapping and witchcraft.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
peine de mort [correct, feminine noun]; peine capitale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La peine de mort ou peine capitale est une sentence appliquée par le pouvoir judiciaire consistant à retirer légalement la vie à une personne ayant été reconnue coupable d’une infraction qualifiée de «crime capital». La peine capitale est prononcée par l'institution judiciaire à l'issue d’un procès.
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria; Penas)
pena capital [correct, feminine noun]; pena de muerte [correct, feminine noun]