English (Penal Administration; Sentencing)
be committed to custody [correct]
CONT: There is no longer a presumption against pre-trial detention on the basis that a young person could not, upon being found guilty of the offence, be committed to custody under the Youth Criminal Justice Act (YCJA).
OBS: The Youth Criminal Justice Act is Canada's law that applies to youth between the ages of 12 and 17 who have come into conflict with the law.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
être condamné à un placement sous garde [correct]; être condamné à la détention [correct]
CONT: Il n’ y a plus de présomption défavorable à la détention préventive au motif qu'un adolescent ne pourrait pas être condamné à un placement sous garde sous le régime de la Loi sur le système de justice pénale pour les adolescents(LSJPA) s’il était déclaré coupable de l'infraction.
OBS: La Loi sur le système de justice pénale pour les adolescents est la loi fédérale qui s’applique aux adolescents de 12 à 17 ans.