English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Sentencing; Special-Language Phraseology)
sentencing a person convicted of an offence [correct]; sentencing a person convicted [correct]
CONT: In sentencing a person convicted of an offence under this section, the court shall consider, among other factors, the following aggravating factors: (a) the use of lists of persons previously victimized by those convicted of fraud under the Criminal Code or of an offence under section 52 or 52.1 of this Act.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Peines; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
détermination de la peine à infliger au contrevenant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la détermination de la peine à infliger au contrevenant, le tribunal prend notamment en compte les circonstances aggravantes suivantes : a) l'utilisation de listes de personnes trompées antérieurement par une personne reconnue coupable de fraude au sens du Code criminel ou de l'infraction visée à l'article 52 ou 52. 1.