English (Molecular Biology; Genetics; Criminology)
prospective sample [correct]
DEF: A [DNA] sample from an offender who committed and was convicted of a designated Criminal Code offence after June 30th, 2000.
OBS: Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique; Criminologie)
échantillon prospectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon [d’ADN] obtenu d’un contrevenant qui a commis une infraction désignée visée au Code criminel et a été déclaré coupable après le 30 juin 2000 [...]
OBS: Gendarmerie royale du Canada.