English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
plead guilty [correct]
CONT: Deciding to plead guilty is a difficult decision. Pleading guilty means that you are giving up your right to a trial – you are excusing the Crown from having to prove your guilt beyond a reasonable doubt through the presentation of admissible evidence. It means that you are putting yourself at the mercy of the court to decide your fate.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
plaider coupable [correct, standardized]
OBS: plaider coupable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).