English (Offences and crimes; Social Problems)
prostitution [correct]; harlotry [correct, archaic]
CONT: Every one who ... inveigles or entices a person who is not a prostitute to a common baudy-house for the purpose of illicit sexual intercourse or prostitution ... is guilty of an indictable offence and liable to imprisonment for a term not exceeding ten years.
OBS: harlotry (1645): the practice or trade of prostitution.
French (Infractions et crimes; Problèmes sociaux)
prostitution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Est coupable d’un acte criminel et passible d’un emprisonnement maximal de dix ans quiconque, selon le cas [...] attire ou entraîne une personne qui n’ est pas prostituée vers une maison de débauche aux fins de rapports sexuels illicites ou de prostitution.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Problemas sociales)
prostitución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación sexual en la cual uno de los participantes cobra dinero o algún otro bien por realizarla.