English (Molecular Biology; Genetics; Criminology)
retrospective sample [correct]
DEF: A sample from an offender who committed a designated Criminal Code offence before June 30th, 2000 and was convicted after that date.
OBS: Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique; Criminologie)
échantillon rétrospectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon obtenu d’un contrevenant qui a commis une infraction désignée visée au Code criminel avant le 30 juin 2000 et qui a été déclaré coupable après cette date.
OBS: Gendarmerie royale du Canada.