English (Police)
criminal investigation [correct]; crime investigation
CONT: The Goal of Criminal Investigation. A basic objective in the investigation of a crime is the conviction of the perpetrator. [The police] must identify and arrest the perpetrator and discover witnesses and assemble physical evidence capable of substantiating the appropriate charge in court.
French (Police)
enquête criminelle [correct, feminine noun]; enquête judiciaire [feminine noun]
CONT: L'enquête criminelle, qui commence au moment où un crime est signalé à la police et qui se termine à la condamnation du coupable, peut être partagée en 3 étapes : l'examen des lieux du crime; la recherche du malfaiteur; la preuve présentée devant la Cour.
Spanish (Policía)
investigación penal [feminine noun]