English (Penal Law; Sentencing)
discharge [correct]
DEF: A sentence of a person found guilty of a crime in which that person does not receive a criminal record of conviction, either absolutely or conditionally.
CONT: Discharge. Absolute or conditional discharge ... Where an offender has pleaded guilty to or been found guilty of an offence, the court may, instead of convicting the offender, by order direct that the offender be discharged absolutely or on conditions having any or all of the effects described in paragraphs 291(1)(a) to (q).
French (Droit pénal; Peines)
absolution [correct, feminine noun]; libération inconditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En matière criminelle, décision d’un tribunal qui, tout en déclarant un accusé coupable d’une infraction, ne lui impose aucune peine lorsqu'il considère que telle décision doit être prise dans l'intérêt de l'accusé et de la justice en général. Le contrevenant est alors réputé ne pas avoir été condamné pour l'infraction qui lui a été reproché
CONT: Absolution. [...] Le tribunal peut prononcer l'absolution du contrevenant qui a plaidé ou a été reconnu coupable, en l'assortissant éventuellement, par ordonnance, en tout ou en partie, des conditions visées aux alinéas 291(1) a) à q).