English (History (General); Tort Law (common law); Family Law (common law))
lairwite [correct]; leyrwite [correct]; lecherwite [correct]; leyrewite [correct]
DEF: A fine for adultery or fornication, especially with an unfree woman, anciently paid to the lords of some manors.
OBS: Leyrwite ... was a minor Anglo-Saxon forfeiture; it was one of the few wites that did not disappear in Anglo-Norman England ...
French (Histoire (Généralités); Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
lairwite [proposal]
DEF: Dans l'Angleterre médiévale, amende à verser au seigneur par la femme reconnue coupable d’avoir commis l'adultère ou la fornication.