English (Offences and crimes)
breaking outside doors [correct]
CONT: Under a warrant of this description the executive officer has great powers, even to breaking outside doors, has to exercise discretion, and to determine and adjudge that he has found the liquor complained of.
French (Infractions et crimes)
effraction extérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sera puni de la réclusion criminelle de cinq ans à quinze ans le coupable de vol commis avec la réunion de trois des quatre circonstances suivantes : 1° Si le vol a été commis à l'aide d’effraction intérieure ou extérieure dans un local ou un lieu visé au premier alinéa; 2° S’ il a été commis par deux ou plusieurs personnes; 3° S’ il a été commis de nuit; 4° S’ il a été commis avec violence.