English (Penal Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
absolute discharge [correct]
CONT: Instead of convicting an accused, a sentencing judge in a proper case may grant an absolute discharge, which has the effect of there never having been a conviction.
OBS: Legislation provides essentially that any accused, other than a corporation, who pleads guilty or is found guilty of an offence which is not punishable by a minimum term of imprisonment, or a term of fourteen years or life may be discharged absolutely. If an accused is discharged absolutely, he is deemed not to have been convicted of the offence.
French (Droit pénal; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
absolution inconditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s’agit d’une sentence très indulgente. Le juge déclare le contrevenant coupable de l'infraction mais ne le condamne pas. Le contrevenant n’ a pas de casier judiciaire et ne va pas en prison.
OBS: L’absolution peut être inconditionnelle ou sujette à des conditions prescrites par une ordonnance de probation.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
absolución total [correct, feminine noun]