English (Law of Civil Liability (civil law); Insurance; Health Insurance)
strict liability [correct]
DEF: Tort liability, which is defined by law, requiring an injured party to prove only that he or she was harmed in a specified way in order to collect damages.
CONT: In law, strict liability is a standard for liability which may exist in either a criminal or civil context. A rule specifying strict liability makes a person legally responsible for the damage and loss caused by his or her acts and omissions regardless of culpability (including fault in criminal law terms, typically the presence of mens rea).
French (Droit de la responsabilité civile (droit civil); Assurances; Assurance-maladie)
responsabilité stricte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme «responsabilité stricte» signifie que la preuve d’intention coupable ou mens rea n’ est pas requise pour un ou pour tous les éléments de l'actus reus. En ce sens, la responsabilité stricte est une responsabilité sans faute.