English (Courts; Legal Actions; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
delinquency jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: The power of the court to hear matters regarding juvenile acts that, if committed by an adult, would be criminal.
OBS: The precise legal definition of a "juvenile delinquent" or "young offender" is someone between 12 and 17 years of age who through the due process of law has been found to have violated criminal legislation and is therefore subject to punishments determined by a youth court.
French (Tribunaux; Actions en justice; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
juridiction en matière de délinquance [correct, feminine noun]; juridiction pour les jeunes contrevenants [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Selon la définition juridique précise, un «délinquant juvénile» ou «jeune contrevenant», est un jeune âgé de 12 à 17 ans qui, à la suite d’une action en justice, est trouvé coupable d’avoir enfreint la législation criminelle et qui est dès lors sujet à des peines fixées par un tribunal de la jeunesse.