English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Offences and crimes; Trade)
guilty of an offence [correct]
CONT: Every person who contravenes section ... is guilty of an offence and is liable (a) on conviction on indictment, to imprisonment for a term not exceeding ...
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Infractions et crimes; Commerce)
coupable d'une infraction [correct]
CONT: coupable d’une infraction. Quiconque contrevient à l'article [...] commet une infraction et encourt, sur déclaration de culpabilité : a) par mise en accusation, un emprisonnement maximal de [...]