English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Military Law)
penitential communication [correct]
DEF: [A] confession of culpable conduct made secretly and in confidence by a person to a clergyman or priest in the course of the discipline or practice of the church or religious denomination or organization of which the person making the penitential communication is a member.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Droit militaire)
communication en confession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Aveu] d’une conduite coupable fait secrètement et confidentiellement par une personne à un pasteur ou à un prêtre dans le cours de la discipline ou de la pratique de l'église ou de la confession ou organisation religieuse dont est membre la personne faisant la communication en confession.