English (Offences and crimes)
embezzler [correct]; embezzler of public funds [correct]
CONT: A form of white-collar crime where a person misappropriates the assets entrusted to him or her. In this type of fraud the assets are attained lawfully and the embezzler has the right to possess them, but the assets are then used for unintended purposes. Embezzlement is a breach of the fiduciary responsibilities placed upon a person.
French (Infractions et crimes)
concussionnaire [masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Coupable de concussion.
OBS: Concussion. Infraction commise par un représentant de l’autorité publique ou une personne chargée d’une mission de service public qui, sciemment, reçoit, exige ou ordonne de percevoir une somme qui n’est pas due.