English (Beverages)
choppy [correct, standardized]
DEF: [Qualifies] the appearance of some orthodox teas which have been passed through a breaker or cutter.
OBS: It is often used to describe leaf appearance of a BP [Broken Pekoe] which has been created by cutting a whole leaf grade.
OBS: choppy: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
haché [correct, standardized]
DEF: [Qualifie l’apparence] de certains thés traités par le procédé orthodoxe et passés dans des coupeuses.
OBS: Ce terme est souvent utilisé pour décrire l'aspect d’une feuille de BP [Broken Pekoe] qui a été obtenu par coupage des feuilles entières.
OBS: haché : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.