English (Papermaking Machines)
ragger [correct]
CONT: At the heart of the repulping operation is the pulper itself. The most common design ... is the low-consistency pulper with ragger and junker, which is usually run at 5-8% consistency, and may be operated in either continuous or batch mode. Strings, wires and rags are continuously withdrawn from the stock as a "debris rope". Initially, a few "primer wires" are rotated in the stock to start the rope, after which the rope builds on itself. Heavy objects are thrown into a recess at the side of the pulper by centrifugal force; this material is usually removed from the "junking tower" by a bucket elevator or grapple.
French (Machines à papier)
tire-toron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil à câble traînant, muni ou non d’un dispositif de coupage, placé sur le rebord d’un triturateur en vue d’en retirer les matières hétérogènes enroulées sous forme de toron.