English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
chemical flux cutting [correct, standardized]; FOC [correct, standardized]; flux-cutting [correct, standardized]
DEF: An oxygen cutting process in which metals are severed using a chemical flux to facilitate cutting. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: In [flux-cutting], a plate of stainless steel is mounted between two plates of ordinary low-carbon steel and the plates are clamped together and cut as a single piece of steel.
OBS: chemical flux cutting; FOC: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: chemical flux cutting; FOC: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Oxycoupage)
oxycoupage au flux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé FOC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; oxycoupage avec flux [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’oxycoupage dans lequel on utilise un flux pour faciliter le coupage. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International. ]
CONT: Le procédé utilisé par l’industrie est l’oxycoupage avec flux mais, [...] il est parfois nécessaire de se contenter de l’ancien procédé au chalumeau manuel.
OBS: oxycoupage au flux; procédé FOC : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.