English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
oxygen cutting [correct, standardized]; OC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A group of cutting processes used to sever or remove metals by means of the chemical reaction of oxygen with the base metal at elevated temperatures. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: oxygen cutting; OC: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: oxygen cutting; OC: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Oxycoupage)
oxycoupage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé OC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupe de procédés de coupage thermique dans lesquels la séparation du métal est obtenue par son oxydation à température élevée au moyen d’un jet d’oxygène. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International. ]
OBS: Dans certains cas, la réaction d’oxydation est activée par un apport de poudre métallique ou de flux.
OBS: oxycoupage; procédé OC : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.