English (Electrothermics; Joining Processes (Metals); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
transferred arc [correct]
CONT: The transferred arc type electrical connections are used for welding and cutting (...)
CONT: Because transfer of heat to work is essential in cutting, plasmarc torches use a transferred arc (the workpiece itself becomes an electrode in the electrical circuit).
French (Électrothermie; Assemblage des métaux; Soudage (Métal))
arc transféré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’arc de plasma dans lequel la pièce à traiter est raccordée au pôle positif de la source de courant et participe au circuit électrique.
CONT: Pour le soudage ou le coupage thermique, la torche est dite à arc transféré, une partie de l'arc jaillissant entre la buse de la tuyère de la torche et la pièce mise en œuvre.
CONT: Torche de soudage plasma à arc transféré.
Spanish (Electrotermia; Ensamble de metales; Soldadura (Metales))
arco transferido [masculine noun]