English (Hand Tools; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
aviation snips [correct]
CONT: ... aviation snips are used to cut through hard metals such as stainless steel. The narrow profile of the jaws allows the snips to slip between the cut metal. The jaws are serrated to cut through the tough metal.
OBS: Source of the CONT: The modern bodywork repair book by Eigel Jensen, 1979, p. 78.
CONT: Aviation snips. 25 cm snips for effortless metal cutting. Serrated blades prevent slip out. Very powerful leverage. They cut notches and shallow curves as well as straight cuts. Yellow vinyl handles.
French (Outillage à main; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
cisaille du type aviation [feminine noun]
CONT: Cisaille type aviation. Cisaille de 25 cm permettant le coupage de lattes métalliques. Lames dentées. Outil très puissant. Convient pour le coupage d’encoches et courbes ainsi que coupes droites. Branches en vinyle jaune.