English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
casing cutter [correct]; casing knife [correct]; tubing cutter [see observation]; tube cutter; knife casing mill
DEF: A heavy cylindrical body fitted with a set of knives used to free a section of casing in the well.
DEF: A tool used to cut off a length of casing in a borehole at any desired point below the collar of the borehole.
OBS: See also "external cutter" and "internal cutter" which are more specific terms.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
coupe-tube [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil de repêchage monté sur une colonne de forage comportant un dispositif pour ancrer un ensemble de couteaux rotatifs à l'aide de coins au point de coupage.
DEF: [...] appareil d’instrumentation destiné à découper un tubage.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Mecánica); Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
cortatubo [masculine noun]