English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
blended whiskey [correct]
DEF: Whiskey made from at least 20 per cent 100-proof straight whiskey blended either with other whiskey or neutral spirits or both, and bottled at no less than 80 proof.
CONT: Straight whiskeys are unmixed or mixed only with whiskey from the same distillation period and distiller. Blended whiskeys include mixtures made by different distillers and in different periods (Scotch) and also whiskeys made with combinations of the neutral whiskeys, having no distinctive flavour characteristics, and straight whiskeys (U.S. and Canada).
French (Distillerie (Alimentation))
blended whiskey [correct, masculine noun]; blended [correct, masculine noun]; whiskey mélangé [masculine noun]; whiskey coupé [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de whiskies Single Malt et de Whiskies de grain.
CONT: Le dernier stade est l’assemblage qui vise à conférer à chaque marque une saveur distincte à qualité constante. D’un pays à l’autre, le procédé est radicalement différent. En Écosse, le blending consiste à marier des whiskies de malt et des whiskies de grain provenant de plusieurs distilleries, alors qu’en Irlande l’assemblage est un mélange de plusieurs whiskeys provenant tous de la même distillerie, mais d’âge, de tonneaux et de lieux de mûrissement différents.
OBS: Pluriel : des whiskys; des whiskies.
OBS: whisky (sing.); whiskys (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: coupage : mélange de divers vins [...] Mélange d’eaux-de-vie de forces alcooliques différentes.