English (Arc Welding)
arc cutting [correct, standardized]; AC [correct, standardized]; electric arc cutting [correct]; electric-arc cutting [correct]
DEF: A group of cutting processes which melts the metals to be cut with the heat of an arc between an electrode and the base metal. [Definition standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).]
CONT: Plasma arc cutting (PAC) can be defined as an electric arc cutting process that severs or cuts metal by melting a localized area with a constricted arc that removes the molten material with a high-velocity jet of extremely hot, ionized gas emerging from the constricting orifice in the torch.
OBS: arc cutting; AC: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: arc cutting; AC: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
coupage à l'arc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coupage électrique à l'arc [correct, masculine noun]; procédé AC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupe de procédés de coupage thermique réalisé par un arc électrique. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International. ]
PHR: Coupage à l’arc au charbon, au jet de plasma, avec électrode fusible, avec électrode métallique, avec jet d’air comprimé, avec oxygène, par fusion, sous gaz protecteur.
OBS: coupage à l’arc; procédé AC : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.