English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
shielded metal arc cutting [correct, standardized]; SMAC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A metal arc cutting process in which metals are severed by melting them with the heat of an arc between a covered metal electrode and the base metal. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: shielded metal arc cutting; SMAC: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: shielded metal arc cutting; SMAC: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Oxycoupage)
coupage à l'arc avec électrode enrobée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé SMAC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de coupage à l'arc dans lequel on utilise une électrode fusible enrobée. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International. ]
OBS: coupage à l’arc avec électrode enrobée; procédé SMAC : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.