English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching; Special-Language Phraseology)
cut on the bias [correct]
CONT: ... cutting on the bias is accomplished by cutting fabric at a 45-degree angle from the grain. Cutting fabric on the bias requires more fabric in order to cut all the required pieces since the fabric is cut on an angle starting from the corners. ... to cut on the bias ... gives garments a more natural stretch and give, and allows them to lay lighter than fabric that is cut and sewn on grain. This can be helpful for making some fabrics look more fluid and natural. Bias cutting also allows for creative use of fabric patterns, especially stripes.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
couper dans le biais [correct]; couper en biais [correct]
CONT: Couper en biais. Il s’agit de couper à 45 [degrés] par rapport au fil de trame. On coupe en biais les pièces nécessitant de la souplesse.