English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architectural Design)
dimensional coordination [correct, standardized]; dimensional co-ordination [correct]
DEF: A convention on related sizes for the coordinating dimensions of building components and the buildings incorporating them, for their design, manufacture and assembly.
OBS: The purposes of dimensional coordination are: a) to permit the assembly of components on site without cutting or fitting; b) to permit the interchangeability of different components.
OBS: dimensional coordination: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Conception architecturale)
coordination dimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Convention sur la relation entre les valeurs des dimensions de coordination des composants de construction et des constructions dans lesquelles ils sont incorporés en vue de leur conception, de leur fabrication et de leur assemblage.
OBS: Les objectifs de la coordination dimensionnelle sont a) de permettre l'assemblage sans coupe ni retouche sur chantier des composants de construction; b) de permettre l'interchangeabilité de divers composants.
OBS: coordination dimensionnelle : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Diseño arquitectónico)
coordinación dimensional [correct, feminine noun]