English (Commercial Fishing)
tapering [correct]; taper [correct, noun]
French (Pêche commerciale)
diminution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction progressive de la largeur d’une pièce de filet [de pêche], obtenue par le laçage manuel ou la coupe directe le long du ou des bords.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
disminución [proposal, feminine noun]