English (Traction (Rail); Railroad Safety)
emergency fuel cut-off [correct]; emergency fuel cutoff [correct]
CONT: … the locomotive engine was stopped using the emergency fuel cut-off ...
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
coupe-carburant d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]; coupe-moteur d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] le moteur de la locomotive a été coupé à l'aide du coupe-carburant d’urgence […]