English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
raking the slash into windrows
CONT: ... after standard clear cutting (without natural regeneration), raking the slash into windrows clears the felling area; but the scarification is only incidental, occurring when the teeth of the rake come into contact with the soil.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
mise en andains par peignage [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] à la suite d’une coupe à blanc non régénérée, la mise en andains par peignage débarrasse le parterre de coupe. Toutefois, le terrain n’ est scarifié qu'occasionnellement lorsque les dents du râteau rencontrent le sol.