English (Pulp and Paper)
broke [correct, standardized]
DEF: Paper or board which is discarded at any stage during its manufacture; it is usually re-pulped. There are two kinds: 1) wet broke: Broke accumulated on the wet end of the making machine. 2) dry broke: Broke accumulated at any stage on the dry end of the making machine, trimmings from the reeling, slitting and cutting operations, as well as paper or board rejected during sorting. NOTE - In North America paper or board rejected during sorting is classified as waste paper.
OBS: The term "broke" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
cassés de fabrication [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Papier ou carton éliminé à un stade quelconque de la fabrication et généralement remis en pâte.
CONT: On distingue deux sortes : 1) cassés de fabrication humides : Accumulés à la partie humide de la machine à papier ou à carton. 2) cassés de fabrication secs : Accumulés en un point quelconque de la sécherie de la machine à papier ou à carton, rognures provenant des opérations de bobinage, refente ou coupe, ainsi que le papier ou le carton rejeté au triage. NOTE-En Amérique du Nord, le papier ou le carton rejeté lors du triage est classé comme vieux papier.
OBS: Le terme "cassés de fabrication" a été normalisé par l’ISO.