English (Biological Sciences)
renin [correct]
DEF: Enzyme secreted by the kidney. It is associated with the formation of angiotensin from a liver globulin.
CONT: Renin is synthesized in a larger form (prorenin or big renin) and converted to its enzymatically active form, being released into the blood in response to decreased plasma volumes, sodium depletion, fluid transudation, decreased arterial pressure, hemorrhage, and increased potassium. Increased blood volumes, acute increases in blood pressure, and potassium loss suppress renin release.
OBS: Do not confuse with rennin.
French (Sciences biologiques)
rénine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme protéolytique hypertensive formée dans le rein par les cellules granulaires de l’appareil juxtaglomérulaire et agissant sur l’angiotensinogène pour former l’angiotensine I.
CONT: Lorsque l'on diminue le volume du sang qui pénètre dans les reins, ceux-ci sécrètent une enzyme, la rénine. Le substrat de cette enzyme est une [alpha]2</sub> globuline du plasma, synthétisée dans le foie, l'angiotensinogène. Sous l'action de la rénine, il se libère de cette protéine un décapeptide, l'angiotensine I. Sous l'action d’une autre enzyme présente dans le plasma, l'enzyme de conversion, l'angiotensine I se coupe en deux, un dipeptide et un octapeptide, l'angiotensine II.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec rennine.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
renina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima elaborada por el riñon.