English (Silviculture; Industrial Crops)
commercial size
CONT: Live trees of commercial size. By commercial size, we mean diameter at breast height greater than or equal to 9.1 cm for coniferous species and diameter greater than or equal to 15.1 cm measured 2.5 cm above the position of the cut for deciduous species.
French (Sylviculture; Culture des plantes industrielles)
dimension commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Échantillonnage des arbres vivants de dimension commerciale. Par dimension commerciale, on entend 9. 1 cm et plus au DHP pour les résineux, et pour les feuillus, un diamètre supérieur ou égal à 15, 1 cm, à 2, 5 m au-dessus du point de coupe.
OBS: [...] dans la plupart des chantiers, le bois "marchand" est constitué des seuls arbres ayant 9 cm de diamètre et à hauteur d’homme.