English (Dentistry)
contra-angled hand-held cutting instrument
OBS: A hand-held cutting instrument having a long blade at a sharp angle to the long axis of the instrument, and a shank which has two or more angles or bends which bring the cutting edge within the axial projection of the handle.
French (Dentisterie)
I.C.M.D.R. à contre-angle
OBS: I. C. M. D. R. ayant une longue lame faisant un angle marqué avec l'axe général de l'instrument, et dont la tige comporte un ou plusieurs angles ou courbures destinés à ramener l'arête de coupe à l'intérieur de la projection axiale du manche.