English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
squaring shear [correct]; guillotine shear [correct]; resquaring shear
DEF: A machining tool, used for cutting sheet metal or plate, consisting essentially of a fixed cutting knife (usually mounted on the rear of the bed) and another cutting knife mounted on the front of a reciprocally moving crosshead, which is guided vertically in side housings. Corner angles are usually 90°.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
cisaille-guillotine [correct, feminine noun]; cisaille à guillotine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cisaille comportant une lame inférieure horizontale fixe et une lame supérieure montée sur un coulisseau mobile guidé verticalement et actionné mécaniquement ou hydrauliquement tandis que la tôle à cisailler est maintenue sur la table par un presse-tôle. La lame mobile, inclinée d’un angle x, coupe la tôle en descendant et la coupe se fait donc d’une manière progressive d’un bout à l'autre de la feuille.