English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
blade base [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance on "X" coordinate between an "X" plane through the centreline of the front wheels and an "X" plane through the front edge of the cutting edge with the edge on the ground reference plane (GRP). If blade pitch is adjustable, blade pitch angle to be at the mid-point of the adjustment.
OBS: Graders terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
base de la lame [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur l'axe de coordonnée "X", entre un plan vertical passant par l'axe des roues avant et un plan vertical passant par l'arête frontale du bord de coupe, ce bord se trouvant sur le PRS [plan de référence au sol]. Si l'angle d’attaque de la lame est réglable, il doit se trouver en position centrale de réglage.
OBS: Terminologie des niveleuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.