English (Mathematics; Air Transport; River and Sea Navigation)
rhumb-line [correct, officially approved]; rhumb line [correct]
DEF: A line on the surface of the earth that follows a single compass bearing and makes equal oblique angles with all meridians.
OBS: rhumb-line: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Mathématiques; Transport aérien; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
loxodromie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne qui à la surface de la terre coupe les méridiens sous le même angle et correspond à une route à cap vrai constant.
OBS: loxodromie : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Transporte aéreo; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
loxodromia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Línea trazada en la superficie de una esfera de modo que corte todos los meridianos bajos ángulos iguales.
OBS: [...] el avión que [sigue] constantemente el mismo rumbo geográfico (y no magnético) describe un arco de loxodromia [...]
OBS: loxodromia: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).