English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
blade tilt angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: Angle that the plane generated by the cutting edge, moving in the grader direction of travel makes with relation to the GRP [ground reference plane].
OBS: Graders terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
angle d'inclinaison de la lame [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle entre le plan formé par le bord de coupe se déplaçant dans le sens de translation de la niveleuse et le PRS [plan de référence au sol].
OBS: Terminologie des niveleuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.