English (Racquet Sports)
chop [correct, noun]; cut [correct, noun, less frequent]
DEF: An abbreviated groundstroke in which the racket is drawn sharply down against the back of the ball to impart underspin, causing it to bounce very low in an unexpected direction anywhere on the court.
CONT: Depending on surface conditions, atmospheric conditions and wind, the chop and the cut (imparting spin horizontally under the ball) can make the ball skid, bounce low, stop or bound sharply upwards.
OBS: Note that "cut" and "cut stroke" are distinctly different concepts. In some books, "chip" and "chop" are erroneously considered synonyms; many consider a "chop" no more than a volley with a lot of underspin, whereas a "chip" implies a groundstroke (ball has bounced) with the same amount of spin. In some instances a "chop" will seem to cause the ball to bounce back in the direction from which the ball came.
French (Sports de raquette)
chop [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Balle coupée en abaissant la raquette «à travers» la balle (de haut en bas faisant tourner celle-ci vers l’arrière).
OBS: Le chop est recommandé pour les balles hautes et permet à l’occasion, avec l’utilisation de l’avant-bras, de frapper très fort.
OBS: Selon certains experts, il y a une nuance entre «coupé», «slicé» et «chopé» en fonction de l'angle à laquelle la raquette fait contact avec la balle.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
corte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Golpe de arriba abajo para cortar la pelota.
OBS: En tenis de mesa, produce el efecto de rotación hacia atrás.