English (Tire Manufacturing)
splice butt [correct]; splice [correct]
DEF: 90° angle cut across tread through the gauge to allow full matching of tread ends where they meet.
French (Fabrication des pneumatiques)
coupe à angle droit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe de la bande de roulement selon un angle de 90°.
OBS: Les données que l’on retrouve sur cette fiche sont utilisées dans une entreprise française de fabrication de pneumatiques.