English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
bias cut [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A cut made diagonally across a textile material at an angle less than 90° to the longitudinal axis. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: bias cut: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
coupe diagonale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coupe d’un matériau textile réalisée en diagonale selon un angle inférieur à 90° par rapport à l'axe longitudinal. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: coupe diagonale : terme normalisé par l’ISO.