English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Coleman Formation [correct, see observation, Ontario]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The host rocks are steeply dipping Keewatin basic and intermediate lavas (greenstones) and interflow sediments, the unconformably overlying flat to gently dipping Coleman Formation of the Cobalt Group that consists of conglomerate, greywacke, and quartzite, and the Nipissing diabase sill, which cuts across all these rocks at a low angle.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Formation de Coleman [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Ontario]; formation de Coleman [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Ontario]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les roches encaissantes comprennent les laves basiques et intermédiaires(roches vertes) du Keewatin, à fort pendage, les couches sédimentaires intercalées entre les coulées de lave, la formation de Coleman du groupe de Cobalt, horizontale ou à pendage faible, sus-jacente en discordance aux roches précédentes, et qui est composée de conglomérat, de grauwacke et de quartzite, et le filon-couche de diabase de Nipissing qui coupe transversalement à angle faible toutes ces roches.