English (Dentistry)
hoe [correct, standardized]
DEF: An angled hand-held cutting instrument the cutting edge of which is in a plane perpendicular to the long axis of the handle.
OBS: hoe: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Dentisterie)
houe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: I. C. M. D. R. [instrument de coupe à main pour la dentisterie restauratrice] angulaire dont l'arête coupante est dans un plan perpendiculaire à l'axe du manche.
OBS: houe : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.