English (Forestry Operations)
angled backcut [correct]; angled back-cut [correct]; angled back cut [correct]
CONT: Why Angled Back Cuts Are Dangerous. A common sight and especially used amongst people who are new to felling trees is using an angled back cut. ... On a standard horizontal back cut a wedge lifts the tree. However with an angled back cut the wedge will try to push the tree forward, against the grain. That's one problem, the other is the weight of the tree is also now mainly on the hingewood and little shared with the wedge.
OBS: angled backcut: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Exploitation forestière)
trait d'abattage angulaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le trait d’abattage se fait à l'aide de la griffe d’abattage, du côté opposé à l'entaille. [...] Il ne faut pas amener le trait d’abattage jusqu'au niveau de l'entaille. La partie de l'arbre restant entre le trait d’abattage et l'entaille agira comme une charnière lorsque l'arbre tombera et le guidera dans la direction voulue. [...] Effectuer une coupe angulaire lorsqu'une section risque de heurter l'autre.
OBS: trait d’abattage angulaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.