English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Forestry Operations)
shear arms [correct, plural]; shear frame [correct]
CONT: The shear arms and blades are easily removed from the head and a wide range of optional shear blade designs is available (Koehring Canada Ltd, KH3D Shortwood Harvester, 1979).
CONT: The open, angled configuration of the shear frame allows for increased operator visibility (M.P. Folkema et R. Legault, Evaluation of the Logging Development Corporation Processing Head, Model 421, January 1976, p. 6).
French (Outillage industriel; Exploitation forestière)
bras de coupe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure de la tête d’abattage formée de deux pièces jumelées qui se placent de part et d’autre de l'arbre à abattre et qui renferment les outils de coupe.
OBS: Bras de coupe a évidemment un sens plus large que shear arms ou shear frame et ne s’applique pas uniquement à la cisaille, mais à tout autre outil de coupe (fraise, chaîne coupante, etc.) monté dans une tête d’abattage.