English (Forestry Operations)
Humboldt undercut
CONT: The Humboldt undercut the one most widely used in the Northwest, allows a square cut on the butt log. ... When making the Humboldt undercut it is important to match the corners where the bottom cut intersects the top cut
French (Exploitation forestière)
encoche Humbolt [feminine noun]; encoche de Humbolt [feminine noun]
CONT: la meilleure façon d’abattre les bois feuillus est d’utiliser l'encoche Humbolt en même temps qu'une bonne coupe opposée. Une encoche d’environ un tiers du diamètre de l'arbre doit être faite dans le côté du tronc.