English (Forestry Operations)
felling of trees without roots [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] separation of [the] stem of a standing tree at a level above the roots, leaving the stump in the ground.
OBS: felling of trees without roots: term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation forestière)
abattage à culée blanche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération par laquelle l'arbre est coupé au-dessus ou au niveau de la naissance des racines, la souche restant en terre.
OBS: abattage à culée blanche : terme normalisé par l’ISO.