English (Tort Law (common law))
intentional intrusion [correct]; intentional trespass [correct]
CONT: If a man cuts down one of his trees expecting it to fall on his own land, he is not liable for intentional trespass if by miscalculation the tree falls on his neighbour's land. It would be otherwise if the tree fell where he wanted it to fall, but without his knowledge this turned out to be on the land of his neighbour. The latter case is considered to be one of intentional intrusion, albeit under mistake, and is nevertheless actionable.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
atteinte intentionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; atteinte directe intentionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si un homme coupe un arbre en pensant qu'il tombera sur son propre terrain, il n’ est pas responsable d’une atteinte directe intentionnelle si l'arbre tombe par erreur chez son voisin. Il en serait autrement si l'arbre tombait à l'endroit voulu, mais que l'homme ne savait pas que ce terrain appartenait à son voisin. Il s’agirait alors d’une atteinte intentionnelle qui, malgré qu'elle résulte d’une erreur, donnerait ouverture à une poursuite.
OBS: Fiche terminologique en droit de la responsabilité délictuelle fournie par le Centre de traduction et de documentation juridique de l’Université d’Ottawa.