English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
remaining stem
DEF: Tree left on the cutting block after a silvicultural treatment.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
tige résiduelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Arbre laissé sur le parterre de coupe après une intervention sylvicole.