English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Horticulture)
'Schubert' choke cherry [correct]; purpleleaf chokecherry [correct]; Shubert chokecherry
OBS: A small tree of the family Rosaceae.
CONT: This chokecherry cultivar (sometimes called purpleleaf chokecherry) is a deciduous, suckering tree or shrub with a pyramidal habit which grows 20-30' tall. 'Schubert' is best known for its purple foliage ...
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Horticulture)
cerisier de virginie 'Schubert' [correct, masculine noun]; cerisier de virginie 'Shubert' [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbuste, cultivar de la famille des Rosaceae.
CONT: Petit arbre produisant des grappes denses de petites fleurs blanches en coupe en fin de printemps, suivies de petits fruits globuleux pourpre foncé. Le feuillage vire au pourpre foncé en été.