English (Forestry Operations)
kick [correct]; backlash [correct]; kickback [correct, standardized]; kick-back; kick back
DEF: The sudden recoil from the bite of a saw tooth or cutter, of wood being fed into it.
OBS: Due mainly to defects in the wood, careless handling, or binding.
OBS: kickback: term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation forestière)
effet de rebond [correct, masculine noun]; rebond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; recul [correct, masculine noun]; effet de kick-back [avoid, masculine noun]; kick-back [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène pratiquement instantané qui se manifeste par un mouvement brusque du guide-chaîne vers l'arrière lorsque la chaîne se bloque, particulièrement si on coupe avec l'extrémité du guide-chaîne.
OBS: rebond : terme normalisé par l’ISO.