English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
clearcutting [correct]; clear felling [correct]; clean cutting [correct]; complete cutting [correct]; complete exploitation [correct]; complete felling [correct]; clean felling [correct]
DEF: ... a silvicultural system in which most merchantable trees in a stand are harvested simultaneously ...
OBS: Clearcutting can be implemented in blocks, strips, or patches.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
coupe à blanc [correct, feminine noun]; coupe rase [correct, feminine noun]; coupe totale [correct, feminine noun]; coupe blanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’aménagement forestier qui comprend l’abattage et l’enlèvement complets d’un peuplement.
OBS: En général, ce sont les arbres de taille commercialisable qui sont coupés. La coupe peut se faire par blocs, par bandes ou par parcelles.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Silvicultura)
corta a hecho [correct, feminine noun]; tala exhaustiva [correct, feminine noun]; corta a matarrasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corta simultánea y completa de toda la masa forestal de un sector.