English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
permanent retention [correct]
CONT: Permanent retention: diameter limit harvesting, harvesting with small patch retention, harvest with advance regeneration protection, cut with protection of small merchantable stems, preservation of intact or partially cut riparian buffers and the use of adaptive silviculture practices.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
rétention permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rétention permanente : coupes à diamètre limite, coupe avec rétention de bouquets, coupe avec protection des petites tiges marchandes ou de la haute régénération, maintien des bandes riveraines intactes ou partiellement coupées et utilisation de pratiques sylvicoles adaptées.