English (Silviculture)
irregular shelterwood system [correct]
DEF: Harvest cutting in which opening of canopy is irregular and gradual; generally in groups, with the final cutting often in strips; regeneration natural; regeneration interval long, often up to half the rotation, and the resultant crop considerably uneven-aged and irregular. (3) Much of the harvesting of Canadian old-growth conifer stands composed of tolerant species has been a type of irregular shelterwood.
French (Sylviculture)
mode de régénération par coupes progressives irrégulières [correct, masculine noun]; système des coupes progressives irrégulières [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalité d’exécution du mode de régénération par coupes progressives où l'on ouvre le couvert de façon graduelle mais irrégulière, généralement par trouées, et avec coupe définitive souvent par bandes; régénération naturelle; longs intervalles entre les coupes pouvant atteindre jusqu'à la moitié de la révolution; peuplement résultant d’âge très mêlé et irrégulier.(3) La plus grande partie de la récolte effectuée dans les vieux peuplements conifériens du Canada constitués d’essences tolérantes a été une variante de ce mode de régénération.