English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
asparagus gouge [see observation]
CONT: Provençal asparagus gouge. This asparagus cutter ... is identical in design to those that have been in use in France for hundreds of years. The curved, sharply beveled blade cuts asparagus below ground level neatly and effortlessly. The shaft is firmly anchored in a smooth European ash handle, and its angle with the handle makes for great leverage and effortless work. Even if you don't have an asparagus patch, this tool is the ultimate weeder, especially for noxious tap-rooted weeds such as dandelion, dock, and burdock.
OBS: The term "asparagus gouge" was mainly found in unreliable sources (translations). Not to be confused with "asparagus knife", a tool used for the same purpose but having a blade which is curved at the end and has serrated teeth.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole)
gouge [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; gouge à asperges [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil de jardinage utilisé pour récolter les asperges ou extraire les plantes à racine pivotante; [il] est constitué d’une poignée en bois prolongée par une tige métallique dont la partie inférieure est creusée en gouttière.
CONT: Lorsque leur pointe perce la surface du sol, les jeunes pousses [d’asperge] sont récoltées une à une, à l'aide d’une gouge. Celle-ci glisse le long du turion jusqu'à ce qu'elle rencontre la griffe; on fait alors levier sur la gouge qui coupe la base du turion.
OBS: Cet outil est typiquement français. Il se distingue du «couteau à asperges», qui se termine par une lame courbe pourvue de dents, et du «cueille-asperge» désigné en anglais par le terme «fishtail weeder» (arrache-pissenlits), dont la tête est fourchue.