English (Botany)
tongue graft [correct]; whip graft [correct]; whip-and-tongue graft [correct]
CONT: The tongue graft is suited to top working young trees ... on both stocks ... a slit is made halfway between the pith and the end or toe of the cut. The two are then shipped together.
French (Botanique)
greffe à l'anglaise simple [correct, feminine noun]; greffe anglaise simple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'anglaise simple comporte une coupe en biseau allongé à une face : d’une part à la partie supérieure du sujet et, d’autre part à la base du griffon. Les deux biseaux étant de même dimension, ils sont appliqués l'un sur l'autre pour assurer la concordance de leurs cambiums.