English (Steel; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
high-speed steel [correct, officially approved]; high speed steel [correct]; HSS [correct]; HSS; high-speed tool steel [correct]; rapid steel [correct]; high-speed cutting-steel; high-speed tool-steel
DEF: An alloy steel that remains hard and tough at red heat.
CONT: Modern high-speed steel can be used at six or seven times the cutting speeds possible with carbon-tool steels, and the cutting edge can be allowed to reach a red heat. These steels contain tungsten, chromium and vanadium and may also contain either molybdenum or cobalt. When forged and annealed, they are soft and can be machined easily into complex forms.
OBS: high-speed steel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Acier; Usinage (Métallurgie))
acier rapide [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; acier à coupe rapide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acier à teneur élevée en tungstène [...] conservant sa dureté jusqu’à une température de 600 °C, utilisé dans la fabrication des outils à coupe rapide.
OBS: Le terme «rapide» s’applique à la vitesse de coupe. Outre le tungstène, élément de base, [ces aciers à outils] contiennent : du chrome [...], du vanadium [...], du molybdène [et] du cobalt [...]
OBS: acier rapide : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: acier rapide : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Acero; Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia))
acero rápido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los aceros al cromotungsteno suministran el acero rápido, así llamado porque las herramientas cortantes que con él se fabrican pueden resistir a las temperaturas elevadas engendradas en las máquinas herramienta por el rozamiento con las piezas que se labran con grandes velocidades de rotación.