English (Silviculture)
periodic cut [correct]; periodic yield [correct]; periodic harvest [correct]; periodic allowable cut
CONT: The amount actually prescribed, generally specified in a working plan or working scheme, is termed the prescribed yield ... which may be an intermediate yield ... or a final yield ... or both; for timber (particularly North America) and Bamboos, also termed the allowable cut (= prescribed cut) in a cutting budget ... For major produce it is prescribed by volume, number of stems of certain size categories, or area cut over - either annually ..., annual yield ... or periodically (periodic cut, periodic yield).
French (Sylviculture)
possibilité périodique [correct, feminine noun]; possibilité périodique d'abattage [feminine noun]
DEF: Possibilité prescrite pour les produits d’une coupe principale, fixée par volume et/ou contenance sur une base périodique(par exemple, tous les six mois).