English (Forestry Operations)
yield determination [correct]
DEF: The calculation, more directly by volume regulation, less directly by area regulation, of the amount of forest produce that may be harvested annually or periodically from a specified area over a stated period in accordance with the objects of management.
French (Exploitation forestière)
détermination de la possibilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Possibilité annuelle de coupe. Volume de bois que les autorités gouvernementales permettent aux entreprises de couper chaque année. La détermination de la possibilité annuelle est un élément fondamental de tout plan d’aménagement forestier. La possibilité de coupe est calculée d’après le taux de croissance de la forêt.