English (Official Documents; Forestry Operations)
timber sale license [correct]
DEF: [A permit that allows] a specific volume of timber to be harvested from a specific area.
OBS: In special circumstances, an allowable annual cut (AAC) is specified. It allows the orderly harvest of relatively small volumes of timber...
French (Documents officiels; Exploitation forestière)
permis de vente de bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document autorisant la coupe d’un volume spécifié de bois dans un territoire donné.