English (Wood Products)
wafer [correct]
DEF: A specialized knife-cut wood flake having a controlled length of a least 30 mm (1 1/4") along the grain, a controlled thickness and variable width.
French (Produits du bois)
grande particule [correct, feminine noun]; gaufre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Copeau de bois de longueur contrôlée d’au moins 30 mm(1 1/4") dans le sens du fil, d’épaisseur contrôlée et de largeur variable, coupé au moyen d’un couteau spécial.