English (Forestry Operations)
go to shanty [correct, Canada, obsolete]
DEF: enter the bush in winter to work as a logger in the shanties.
OBS: shanty : a camp at which logging is carried on.
French (Exploitation forestière)
faire chantier [correct, Canada]
DEF: entreprendre la coupe du bois dans une exploitation forestière.