English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
annual allowable cut [correct]; AAC [correct]; A.A.C.; allowable annual cut [correct]
DEF: The amount of timber that is permitted to be cut annually from a particular area.
OBS: The annual allowable cut is used as the basis for regulating harvest levels to ensure a sustainable supply of timber.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
possibilité annuelle de coupe [correct, feminine noun]; PAC [correct, feminine noun]; possibilité de récolte annuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volume de bois qu’il est permis de prélever chaque année dans une zone donnée.
OBS: La possibilité annuelle de coupe permet de réglementer le niveau de récolte pour garantir un approvisionnement durable en bois.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
tala anual permitida [correct, feminine noun]