English (Forestry Operations)
helicopter logging [correct]; helilogging [correct]
DEF: Transporting logs by helicopter, usually from a cutting area.
CONT: Helicopter logging, ... is now becoming a common method of harvesting Appalachian timber. And one of the big benefits of this harvesting method is that it allows timber to be removed from difficult terrain with no erosion or water quality impairment.
French (Exploitation forestière)
exploitation forestière par hélicoptère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récolte des bois coupés par hélicoptère, généralement non loin du parterre de coupe.