English (Forestry Operations)
off-site strip [proposal]
OBS: Information given by a regional officer at the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, in Québec City.
French (Exploitation forestière)
reculon [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Sorte de bande de terrain aménagée en retrait des lieux de coupe afin d’aller y recueillir le bois abattu.