English (Forestry Operations)
avoidable waste [correct]
DEF: The volume of timber left on the harvested area that should have been removed in accordance with the utilization standards in the cutting authority [which] does not include the volume of timber that could not be removed because of physical impediments, safety considerations, or other reasons beyond the control of the licensee.
French (Exploitation forestière)
perte évitable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volume de bois laissé sur le parterre de coupe, qui aurait dû être récolté conformément aux normes d’utilisation applicables [et qui ne] comprend pas le bois qui n’ a pu être coupé en raison d’empêchements physiques, de considérations liées à la sécurité ou d’autres raisons indépendantes de la volonté du titulaire de permis.