English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
salvage logging [correct]; salvage harvesting [correct]; salvage cutting [correct]; salvage felling [correct]
DEF: A cutting made to remove injured or killed trees for the primary purpose of recovering usable material before it becomes worthless ...
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
coupe de récupération [correct, feminine noun]; coupe de sauvetage [feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe d’arbres morts, mourants ou en voie de détérioration(par exemple parce qu'ils sont sur le déclin ou endommagés par le feu, le vent, les insectes, les champignons ou tout autre agent), avant que leur bois perde toute valeur économique.