English (Plant Breeding; Plant and Crop Production)
winter-hardy cultivar [correct]; winter hardy cultivar [correct]
CONT: The most important considerations during establishment of bermudagrass are to prepare a clean seedbed, plant a winter-hardy cultivar, and control weeds.
French (Amélioration végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
cultivar rustique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une étude de recherche de cinq ans a été réalisée à cinq endroits au Canada atlantique avec les cultivars rustiques Apica et Oneida VR sous quatre différents systèmes de gestion de la coupe automnale.