English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Lacrosse)
Minto Cup [correct]
OBS: Canadian Lacrosse Association. The Minto Cup is a beautiful silver cup donated by Lord Minto on May 31, 1901, for competition among the Lacrosse teams in the Dominion. When the Minto Cup was originally placed into Junior competition in 1937, All-Star teams were built around Provincial Championship teams. This practice was soon discontinued and in 1960 the trophy became emblematic of the Canadian Junior "A" Championship.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Crosse)
Coupe Minto [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En 1901, Lord Minto, Gouverneur général du Canada, conscient de ce que signifiait ce jeu pour le public du Canada, a donné une coupe en argent pour qu'elle devienne le symbole du Championnat amateur senior du Canada. La coupe Minto, qui récompense aujourd’hui la suprématie dans les rangs juniors, demeure un des prix les plus prisés en crosse. La compétition intense pour la suprématie de crosse dans la catégorie senior au Canada a mené à la prédominance des équipes professionnelles, si bien que la coupe Minto est bientôt devenue le trophée des ligues professionnelles.