English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
plane of section [correct]; section plane [correct]; cutting plane [correct]
CONT: Individual members of the team then make a drawing of the geology in the plane of the section in one of the workings, with measurements of the apparent dips of the various structures seen, including some limited projection onto the plane of section from a few metres on either side. The positions of the points of observation are calculated and plotted on the section and the geological detail drawn in.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
plan de coupe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: plan de coupe : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.