English (Meats and Meat Industries)
pot roast [correct, noun]; braised meat [correct]
DEF: A subprimal cut of the beef chuck or round primals; it is usually tough and flavorful.
OBS: Retail cut.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
braisé [correct, masculine noun]; morceau à braiser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le morceau à braiser appartient à la coupe de détail. Il peut aussi être étiqueté «pot-au-feu» lorsqu'il s’agit d’une pièce de bœuf pour bouillir.