English (Hand Tools)
diagonal cutting pliers [correct, plural]
DEF: Pliers [that] have a nose and full cutting bite designed for cropping metal and cutting wire at a diagonal slant in tight places. These pliers are also useful for installing and removing cotter pins.
OBS: This tool is not appropriate for gripping or bending.
French (Outillage à main)
pince à coupe diagonale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pince à ouverture coupante conçue pour l'éboutage du métal et la coupe du fil en diagonale dans les endroits exigus. Ces pinces servent aussi à fixer et à enlever les goupilles fendues.
OBS: Cet outil n’est pas conçu pour le serrage ni le cintrage.